Analysis of post-translational processing of the nuclear membrane protein regulating the extracellular signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yumeko  帝京大学, 先端総合研究機構, 助教 (00756447)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核膜蛋白質 / 翻訳後修飾 / TGF-βシグナル伝達 / 翻訳後プロセシング
Outline of Research at the Start
核膜蛋白質のMAN1は、TGF-βシグナル経路の下流で作用する転写因子のR-Smadと直接的に結合し、TGF-βシグナルを抑制する。しかし、どのようにMAN1自身の活性が制御され、またどのように下流のシグナル経路を制御するのか、詳細な分子機構は明らかにされていない。
本研究では、MAN1の翻訳後制御、とくに酵素的切断(プロセシング)機構の実態を明らかにすることを目的とする。加えて、プロセシング後のMAN1とR-Smad間の相互作用、及びTGF-βシグナルの標的遺伝子への影響を調べることで、TGF-βシグナル経路における新たなMAN1の活性制御メカニズムを見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inner nuclear membrane protein MAN1 functions as a negative regulator of the TGF-β family signaling pathway by interacting with its downstream transcription factors, R-Smads. We found that Man1 protein was phosphorylated and altered subcellular localization upon activin treatment. Furthermore, activin treatment resulted in reduction of man1 gene expression. Our data suggest that Man1 is itself regulated by TGF-β/activin, and provide new insights into the regulatory mechanisms of TGF-β signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、TGF-βシグナル伝達を負に制御するMAN1自身が、TGF-β/アクチビンによって制御を受けることを示しており、多様なTGF-βシグナル伝達様式の一端の解明に繋がると考えられ、学術的意義が高い。また、TGF-β/アクチビンによる核膜蛋白質の輸送制御や核のリモデリングが予想され、核膜の性質変化がもたらす細胞外シグナル応答や組織分化への影響について、次の展開が期待される。