Project/Area Number |
19K16151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research Institution | Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University |
Principal Investigator |
Soeda Shou 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 細胞シグナルユニット, ポストドクトラルスカラー (40783858)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 卵細胞 / RNA / 翻訳 / CCR4-NOT複合体 / 初期発生 / mRNA制御 / RNA分解 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
分化発生の過程において、細胞特性を変える遺伝子の発現活性化制御が従来研究されてきたが、近年、細胞特性の変化を妨げる遺伝子(disallowed genes)産物の分解制御が重要な働きを持つことが明らかになりつつある。本研究では、マウス初期発生におけるdisallowed genesの同定およびその制御機構の解明を目標にする。このために、mRNAポリA脱アデニル化酵素のノックアウトマウスを用いてRNAシーケンシング等の解析を行う。本研究の達成によって、同定された個々の因子の解析が将来的テーマとなること、従来見過ごされてきた不妊を起こす因子の発見などへと波及していくことが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To analyze the function of CCR4-NOT complex in gene expression during early development, I generated oocyte specific CNOT7&8 knockout mice. CNOT7&8 KO oocytes showed developmental arrest at metaphase-I stage. Translational activity as a whole was increased in CNOT7&8 KO oocytes. Transcriptomic data and proteomic data showed that the translational activity of hundreds of genes was supposed to be altered in CNOT7&8 KO. I picked several genes from the candidate genes and analyzed their translational activity by polysome fractionation-qPCR. These genes showed translational activation in CNOT7&8 KO oocytes. I also analyzed their mRNA poly-A tail length and found that their mRNA poly-A tails were elongated in CNOT7&8 KO oocytes. These data suggest that CCR4-NOT complex has a function to suppress untimely translational activation by regulating poly-A tail length of maternal mRNAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の解析結果からCCR4-NOT複合体によるmRNAポリA鎖長制御の新たな生理的意義が明らかとなった。本研究は、新たな因子の発現、機能の獲得が分化、発生制御の”表の側面”であるとすれば、いわば”隠れた側面”である障害となる因子およびそれらを排除する機構があるのではないかという点を、核心をなす「問い」として捉えて遂行した。CCR4-NOT複合体は卵細胞の発生において時期に適さない遺伝子の発現上昇を抑制する働きがあることがわかったことで、この”隠れた側面”の一端が明らかとなった。