Elucidating mechanisms underlying the maintenance of planar cell polarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Arata Masaki  基礎生物学研究所, 初期発生研究部門, 特任助教 (50829900)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords平面内細胞極性 / マウス / 卵管 / 恒常性維持 / 損傷修復
Outline of Research at the Start
平面内細胞極性は上皮組織の機能に重要であり、細胞の入れ替わりが起こる哺乳類成体の上皮組織においても個体の一生を通して維持される。しかしながら、成体の上皮組織で平面内細胞極性を維持する仕組みは明らかにされていない。本研究では、マウスの卵管の上皮を実験系とし、1細胞レベルでの遺伝子発現プロファイルの解析やイメージングによる解析を通して、幹細胞から供給された未分化な細胞が平面内細胞極性を獲得し、維持する仕組みの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Planar cell polarity (PCP) is the coordinated alignment of cellular polarity in the plane of epithelial tissues, which is exemplified by unidirectional ciliary movements of multiciliated cells (MCCs) in the oviduct. Although PCP is essential for functions of organs, mechanisms of how PCP is maintained in matured organs are still unclear.
In the mouse oviduct epithelium, cellular turnover occurs throughout life. We found that proliferated oviduct epithelial cells acquired PCP as they differentiated to MCCs. We hypothesized that differentiating cells establish PCP by reading orientations of adjacent cells, and verified this hypothesis. Furthermore, to identify genes that regulate the acquisition of PCP during MCC differentiation, gene expressions were analyzed by single cell RNA-sequencing. We focused on genes whose expression levels changed during MCC differentiation, and prepared to investigate roles of those genes in the maintenance of PCP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発生過程における平面内細胞極性の形成機構はショウジョウバエ翅をモデル系として研究が進んできた。しかし、ショウジョウバエ翅の上皮細胞は羽化直後に死滅するため平面内細胞極性の維持機構の研究には適していない。新たに生まれた細胞がいかにして自らの向きと大きく成長した器官の向きとをすり合わせ、器官全体で細胞の向きが揃った状態が維持されるのか、その機構は未解明のままである。本研究では平面内細胞極性が成体でも維持されるマウスの卵管上皮組織に着目することで、この問題を解決する基盤となる成果を得た。