The trial for the establishment of common marmoset ES cell lines with naive state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
Keiko Kishimoto  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, マーモセット医学生物学研究部, 研究員 (40616744)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordscommon marmoset / 胚性幹細胞 / naive化/prime化 / 内部細胞塊 / キメラ実験 / コモンマーモセット / 多能性幹細胞 / Naive化 / 生殖系列キメラ / マーモセット / 初期胚発生 / Oct3/4 enhancer / naive型 / prime型 / Oct4エンハンサー / 多能性 / ナイーブ型
Outline of Research at the Start
マウスでは、生殖系列キメラを作製することができる着床前胚由来ES細胞(naive型)と生殖系列キメラを作製することができない着床後胚由来ES細胞(prime型)が樹立されている。一方、ヒトを含む霊長類では、ES細胞が着床前の胚から樹立されるにも関わらずprime型であり、その理由は明らかになっていない。
本研究では霊長類ES細胞がどうすればキメラを作製できるのかを解明するため、naive型とprime型で発現制御機構が異なっているOct4エンハンサーに着目する。この発現制御機構の相違点を利用し、新たにマーモセット胚性幹細胞の樹立を試み、新たに樹立したES細胞がキメラを作製するのか解析をする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The GFP gene was inserted downstream of the POU5F1 gene locus using marmoset ES cells to obtain the POU5F1-GFP ES cell line for the reporter assay. However, a weak GFP signal was detected, and it is possible that it will be difficult to use for analysis. On the other hand, we also examined the conditions for the Naive state in marmoset ES cells and found conditions optimized for marmosets compared to those used in humans. The new marmoset ES cell line was established under these optimized conditions. It was suggested that the outgrowth of isolated ICMs was different from that of marmoset ICMs under conventional ES cell establishment conditions by bright-field observation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにヒトES細胞を用いてES細胞naive化の検討は行われてきた。しかしながら、ヒトES細胞を用いた実験では、その後ヒト胚を用いたキメラ実験を行うことは倫理的に困難である。一方、ヒトと同じく霊長類で、実験動物であるマーモセットで実験を行うと、その後マーモセット胚を用いたキメラ実験が可能となる。今後、本研究で見出されたnaive化条件で培養、樹立されたマーモセットES細胞を用いてマーモセット胚におけるキメラ実験を行うことで、マーモセットES細胞がnaive化されたのか最終的に個体作出も倫理的に可能であるため、in vivoレベルで詳細に解析を行うことができると考えられる。