Project/Area Number |
19K16155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Nakajima Ryusuke 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (80804046)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | マーモセット / 精子幹細胞 / 生殖細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / 配偶子形成 / 非ヒト霊長類 / 減数分裂 / 精子形成 / in vitro分化誘導 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、小型霊長類のコモンマーモセットを対象として、多能性幹細胞から生殖系列細胞、および生殖幹細胞から配偶子形成に至る生殖分化をin vitroに再現する培養系の確立を図り、霊長類生殖発生の分子基盤の究明、さらには(人では倫理的に不可とされる)in vitro誘導配偶子の正常産仔形成能に関する機能的検証を可能にすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In primate, in vitro spermatogenesis has been difficult to achieve because of the lack of a cultivation system of spermatogonial stem cells (SSCs). Targeting for common marmoset that is becoming the research focus of human disease model with regard to physiological and pathological similarity, our recent study has established an in vitro culture system to maintain marmoset SSCs for long term without loss of the characteristics of their germ cell origin. The spermatogenesis ability was proved by transplantation to testicular tubules and their organ culture for 2-3 months. Moreover, the SSCs show the transdifferentiation ability dependent on the culture environment and the pluripotent stem cell- like nature when transplanted in blastocysts, as shown in mouse SSCs. These suggest that our SSC culture system in marmoset should provide an effective utilization in newly development of reproductive engineering as well as elucidating the molecular mechanisms of spermatogenesis in primate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
精子形成過程は減数分裂のほか、imprintingやtranspositionなど遺伝情報保全に関するエピゲノム制御が起こる一方、染色体組換えやretrocopyなど進化の原動力となる変異創出の場でもある。精子形成のin vitro構築は、これら重要な分子機序の解明を可能にする優れた実験系を提供するものとなる。取り分け、本研究が目指す霊長類モデルでの樹立は、男性不妊などヒト生殖関連疾患の病因解明や治療技術開発に資するほか、遺伝子改変による非ヒト霊長類モデル作出においても、繁殖効率向上をもたらす革新的生殖工学技術に繋がることから、高次脳機能など幅広い医療分野の研究発展に寄与すると考えられる。