Molecular dynamics of Nanog on its binding loci facilitates to induce ground state pluripotency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2020)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019)
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Kazuko  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 特任助教 (40710265)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords1分子計測 / 転写因子 / Nanog / ES細胞 / 核 / 1分子計測
Outline of Research at the Start
胚性幹細胞(ES細胞)の未分化性の程度として、最も未分化とされるGround stateという状態が存在する。未分化細胞に発現する転写因子の中でも、NanogはGround stateを導く遺伝子ではないかと、長らく示唆されてきた。しかしながら、その作用機序はいまだ解かれていない。そこで、Nanogが今まさに機能する瞬間をイメージングし、その核内挙動から、Ground stateが誘導される作用機序に迫ろうと考えた。1分子イメージングを使用した、実空間・実時間での分子挙動を定量計測し、Ground stateとそれ以外の細胞状態における差異を数値として明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Embryonic stem (ES) cells are pluripotent stem cells, and their pluripotency is controlled by various types of transcription factors. One of such transcription factors, Nanog is known that it centrally controlled in the maintenance of pluripotency in association with other transcription factors. Recently single molecular microscopy has been greatly progressed to observe single molecular inside a living nucleus. Then we observed single molecular behavior of Nanog in nuclei of living ES cells. We observed and measured the molecular dynamics of Nanog both in pluripotent ES cells and differentiating ES cells. We found the difference of molecular dynamics of Nanog between pluripotent and differentiating cellular conditions. The difference should connect the molecular system to maintain pluripotency. Our data can explain Nanog’s function by the single molecular behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1分子顕微鏡法は、いまや生細胞核内での観察も可能となり、核中で動き回るタンパク質の1分子動態も実測可能である。そこで、未分化維持に重要な転写因子Nanogの核内での振る舞いを実測した。Nanogの結合領域での振る舞いを可視化し、未分化・脱未分化状態での振る舞いの差を定量解析した。特に結合領域での滞在時間に着目し、脱未分化状態での振る舞いに着目した。本研究は、脱未分化状態時に、未分化維持機構を増強するNanog分子の振る舞いを明らかにし、未分化維持機構の一端を分子の振る舞いから説明するものである。