Sucrose-sensing and its contribution to carbon/nitrogen metabolic regulation in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yui  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (40803383)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsショ糖 / 上流ORF / 転写後遺伝子発現制御 / リボソーム / 翻訳制御 / 代謝制御 / uORF / 転写因子 / 翻訳 / 翻訳停滞 / C/N比
Outline of Research at the Start
シロイヌナズナのS1グループbZIP転写因子ファミリー(S1-bZIP) mRNAのuORFは,リボソームの停滞を介してショ糖センサーとして働く。S1-bZIPは細胞内のショ糖濃度に応答して,アミノ酸代謝を調節する機能を持つ。光合成産物であるショ糖は植物にとって最も重要な炭素源であり,加えて炭素と窒素のバランスは 植物の成長や組織分化の統御で重要な役割をもつ。本研究は,S1-bZIP mRNAのuORFを翻訳中のリボソームが如何にしてショ糖センサーとして機能するのか,さらにはその炭素・窒素代謝統御の生理学的意義を明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Approximately half of the eukaryotic mRNAs contain upstream open reading frames (uORFs) as post-transcriptional regulation elements of gene expression. Arabidopsis S1-bZIP family transcription factor regulates sugar and amino acid metabolism in response to sucrose. All S1-bZIP family mRNA harbor uORF2, which have ability to sense intracellular sucrose concentration through ribosome stalling. In this study, sequence divergency of S1-bZIP family uORF2 was shown to be important for ribosome stalling efficiency. Ribosome stalling was shown to be critical for translational repression of the main ORF of all S1-bZIP family members in the cell. By focusing on sucrose and nitrogen availability, involvement of different types of post-transcriptional regulations to S1-bZIP family gene-expression was uncovered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光合成産物として,そして植物細胞内での糖の輸送態としてのショ糖は,多くの植物生理学的応答に関与する重要な分子である。本研究によって,ショ糖感知の制御ユニットとしての上流ORFの機能の解明を通じて,遺伝子間でショ糖感知のアウトプットが異なることが示された。uORFによる転写後遺伝子発現制御の分子機構の解明に資するものである。また,ショ糖感知による遺伝子発現制御の多様性から,ショ糖の多様な生理学的意義の解明にもつながるものである。