Photosynthetic acclimation to fluctuating light and roles of far-red light in regulationg the proton motive force in land plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kono Masaru  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (40838265)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光合成 / 陸上植物 / 変動光 / 遠赤色光 / プロトン駆動力 / 植物生理生態学 / 電子伝達反応 / 熱散逸 / 緑色植物
Outline of Research at the Start
野外植物の曝される光はその強度が激しく変動しており、変動光は葉緑体の光化学系Iを阻害する。光化学系Iを保護する機構を複数持っている野生型でも変動光処理によって光化学系Iが障害を受ける。ところが、変動光の背景光に野外光に含まれるのと同じ程度の遠赤色光を加えると、光阻害はほぼ完全に抑えられた。光合成酸素発生や二酸化炭素固定に直接関与しない遠赤色光は、変動光下の光合成を促進することも示されている。本研究は、光合成を駆動しない遠赤色光が光化学系Iのみを駆動することで、どのような機構で光合成装置の保護や光合成促進に寄与しているのか、徹底解明に取り組んでいる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sunlight contains far-red light (FR, 700 - 800 nm) as well as visible light (400 - 700 nm). The irradiance also changes dynamically with time in the field. Plants utilize visible light to drive photosynthesis. When applied solely, FR cannot drive photosynthesis. It is well known that FR drives PSI photochemistry, but its effects on photosynthetic performance has received little attention. When leaves of land plants were irradiated with fluctuating light (FL), addition of FR accelerated the proton motive force across the photosynthetic membrane in the chloroplasts, resulted in the significant enhancement of photosynthesis. FR exerts beneficial effects on photosynthesis in FL. My work not only showed the importance of FR under FL conditions but also provided several seeds for future study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで光合成分野では無視されてきた遠赤色光が実は光合成の調節に欠かせないという知見は、変動光応答に関与する因子を植物が最大限かつ適切に利用する環境要因として、遠赤色光が必須であることを意味している。光合成における遠赤色光の意義の解明は、変動光分野だけでなく、光合成研究における先導的な結果を与えるきっかけになるはずである。また、野外植物が自然光下で行う真の光環境応答を知る上での手がかりになる重要な研究として位置付けられる。