Molecular mechanisms of environment-dependent germ cell determination in land plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITAKE YOSHIHIRO  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (10839179)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 転写因子 / 生殖細胞 / ゼニゴケ / 進化 / 環境情報 / クロマチン / 環境応答 / 陸上植物 / 生殖細胞形成 / クロマチンリモデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
環境情報を適切に読み取り、配偶子(生殖細胞)を着実に形成することは“種”の確立を可能とし、進化の原動力となった。本研究では、基部陸上植物を用いた解析を通じて、生殖細胞系列分化の転写機構についてクロマチンの動態を含めた全体像を把握することで本質となる知見を抽出し、単に祖先的な植物が有していた生殖細胞系列への分化機構の解明に留まることなく、変動する厳しい地球環境に対して、植物が種の保存のためにいかに「多様性」を獲得し「普遍性」を保持してきたのか、その生存戦略を学ぶ。また、本質的理解がもたらす知見を生殖細胞分化の人為的制御に向けて応用することで育種戦略の立案や産業植物への還元を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Germ cell differentiation is a critical for maintaining organisms. Day length is one of the key determinants in plants. In bryophytes, the molecular mechanism of day-length recognition has long been unknown. In this study, we demonstrated that a molecular module homologous to that of Arabidopsis thaliana regulates day-length recognition and comprehensively showed the gene cluster regulated by this molecular module. Furthermore, by comparing the regulatory genes of Arabidopsis and Marchantia, we were able to discover pathways that are conserved across evolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、苔類ゼニゴケにおいて日長 (光周性) を感知する分子機構を詳細に解析しこの感知モジュールが制御する遺伝子の進化的な共通性を見出した。単系統群で進化する陸上植物において、コケ植物と被子植物の遺伝的経路 (パスウェイ) の比較解析は、進化的変遷を超えて保存される経路の抽出を可能とし、経路に重み付けを与えることで、光周性経路の基本骨格すなわち本質を見出すことに成功した。生物的意義については今後の解析が待たれるが、栄養状態を適切に保つことが重要であると推察される。また本研究は、コケ植物では困難であった実験技術の障壁を数多く乗り越えており、今後の植物間のパスウェイ解析を円滑に実行可能にした。