Analysis of the mechanism for cell fate determination in the female gametophyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Susaki Daichi  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 特任助教 (20757869)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords雌性配偶体 / 細胞運命 / scRNA-seq / ライブイメージング / アクチン繊維 / 助細胞 / 極性分泌 / 卵細胞 / 花粉管誘引 / アクチン / 顕微細胞操作 / RNA-seq / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Research at the Start
雌性配偶体は被子植物の繁栄を支える重複受精に不可欠な組織である.形成過程は独特で,1つの細胞が3回の核分裂を経て多核体となった後に細胞化し,それぞれ固有の機能を獲得する.各細胞の運命決定には多核体での核の位置や植物ホルモンの分布の違いが重要であると示唆されているが,その時期や分子実体は明らかでない.本研究は,これを明らかにするためにシロイヌナズナの2核期,4核期の多核体に着目して運命決定時に変動する遺伝子群を同定するとともに植物ホルモンの分布を調べる.結果を統合して運命決定を担う遺伝子の選抜と生理機能解析をおこなう.これにより雌性配偶体の細胞運命決定の仕組みを理解する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of the female gametophyte in angiosperms is unique. After undergoing three rounds of mitosis without cytokinesis, a single cell becomes a multicellular tissue. Cellularization occurs almost simultaneously and results in four cell types with seven cells, each acquiring specific functions. Here we studied how the female gametophyte develops by acquiring its appropriate cell fate and function of each cell. By reverse genetic analysis of a single cell, we detected the dynamic changes in gene expression that reflect the fate conversion from the synergid to the egg cell. Furthermore, we revealed the mechanism for polarized secretion of pollen tube attractants in the synergid cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雌性配偶体は、被子植物の繁栄を支える重複受精に不可欠な組織である。この特有な発生過程や細胞機能の制御は、不明な点が多い。運命転換時の遺伝子発現変動をとらえたことで、細胞運命の決定機構を明らかにするための基盤整備が出来た。また、花粉管誘引の制御機構の解明は植物生殖の制御技術の開発に繋がる重要な成果といえる。