Towards the elucidation of factors affecting the reproductive modes of the planarian Dugesia ryukyuensis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2021-2022)
Hirosaki University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
SEKII Kiyono  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 助教 (50786358)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラナリア / 生殖様式 / 共生細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
扁形動物プラナリアには、無性生殖と有性生殖を使い分けるものがいる。この生殖様式の転換を可能にしているのが、プラナリアが全身に有する分化多能性幹細胞であり、ここから生殖細胞を含めたすべての組織を形成できる。しかし無性個体は分裂後、脳も含めてすべて再生するのに、生殖細胞・器官だけは作らず、無性状態を維持し続ける。このプラナリアが無性状態のままでいる仕組みに、最近、共生細菌が関与している可能性が示された。本研究では、この宿主であるプラナリアの無性状態に関与する細菌の存在・機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some flatworms can reproduce both asexually and sexually, and switch their reproductive modes based on environmental changes, life cycle stages, or both. However, the mechanisms by which they switch between asexual and sexual reproductive modes are not well understood.
In the planarian Dugesia ryukyuensis, an experimental system has been established to convert asexually reproducing worms into sexual worms (sexualization), by feeding them sexually mature planarians. This feeding assay system enables us to study the factor that suppresses germ cell differentiation and keeps planarians in an asexual state. In the current study, I investigated the factors involved in the mechanism that maintains the asexual state, by using the feeding assay system, fluorescence in situ hybridization, and genomic analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ボルバキアのように、宿主のオスとメスの比を自分の都合良く操作する共生細菌の存在はすでに知られているが、無性・有性という宿主の生殖様式を変えられる共生細菌の存在はこれまでまだ報告がない。受精卵を経て次世代をのこす有性生殖にくらべ、分裂・再生によって数を増やすプラナリアの無性生殖は共生細菌の増殖にとっても有利となり、そのように自分の利益のために宿主の生殖様式を操作する共生細菌は興味深い報告となる。