Mechanism of development of epithelial structure induced by ductal structure and physical factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Tadaaki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (40631213)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腸 / 血管 / 膣 / 足場 / 硬さ / 応力 / 組織工学 / 上皮立体構造 / 三次元デバイス / コラーゲンゲル / ヤング率 / 相互作用 / 上皮 / 細胞増殖 / 生殖腺附属器官
Outline of Research at the Start
組織の形は、タンパク質などの化学的因子のみならず、①細胞が増殖することで発生する圧力、②硬さ、③組織の伸長時におけるスペースの有無で誘導されるが、それら物理的因子の重要性を、直接評価した研究は存在しない。また複雑な立体構造を持つ組織は、発生期に管状を持つ共通性が存在するが、管状構造が立体構造形成に与える影響は未解明である。
本研究では、管状構造と各種物理的因子が立体構造に与える影響を直接的に解明することを目的とする。実験方法として、細胞をシート状または管状で三次元 (3D) 培養可能なデバイスを用いて、①細胞増殖率、②硬さ、③伸長スペースの有無を直接変化させて組織を構築し、構造を測定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies demonstrated that the three-dimensional epithelial structure in the several tissues may be induced by physical factors in the surrounding environment. Using the bottom-up tissue engineering techniques in which the cells are mimicked as blocks, the gut, microvessel, and vagina were reconstructed with modification of the structure and stiffness in the scaffolds. The restricted ductal scaffold induced the buckling structure in the 3D human gut model, but not in 2D. In the 3D human microvessel model, the ductal scaffold induced angiogenesis and the stiffer scaffold stimulated the elongation of the angiogenesis. The vaginal epithelial stratification was induced by the stiffer scaffold in the 3D mouse vaginal model. Taken together, we directly demonstrated that surrounding physical factors regulate the three-dimensional epithelial structure using the bottom-up tissue engineering techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複雑な生物の形を決定するには遺伝子の数はあまりにも少なく、生物の形づくりにはなるべくしてなる物理因子の関与が必要なはずである。本研究結果により、周囲環境の物理因子が上皮立体構造形成を制御していることを直接的に証明された。本研究が基点となり、物理法則が支配する形態形成の制御機構の解明がさらに発展すると予想される。
また、組織の形づくりにおける物理法則を解明することで、組織を培養系で構築する際に、その物理法則を制御することで組織の形をデザインできるようになると考えられる。例えば本研究で樹立されたヒト3D腸モデルは、より生体に近い吸収試験系として、食品や薬の検査に用いることができる。