Molecular basis of the hagfish osmoregulatory strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yoko  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 助教 (70801827)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords円口類 / ヌタウナギ / 体液調節 / 内分泌系 / 内分泌 / 塩分適応 / 環境適応 / 下垂体 / 心臓 / アミノ酸 / 後葉ホルモン / 腎臓 / 細胞・組織 / 進化
Outline of Research at the Start
我々ヒトを含む脊椎動物の大半は、鰓や腎臓の働きにより、体内の水分とイオンのバランスを常に一定に保つ「調節型」生物である。この体液調節能力の起源を明らかにするため、現生脊椎動物で唯一、体液組成が海水と等しい「順応型」のヌタウナギに着目する。ヌタウナギの鰓・腎臓および筋肉で、各種物質輸送に関わる分子群やホルモン受容体の局在パターンを調べ、個体レベル(鰓・腎臓)および細胞レベル(筋肉)での体液調節機構を検証する。これにより、「調節型」と「順応型」の違いを生み出す分子基盤を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vertebrates possess a remarkable ability to maintain body fluid balance. However, the origine and evolution of osmo- and iono-regulatory machinaries remain poorly understood. In the present study, we focused on hagfishes, which are characterized by omo- and iono-conforming nature. Combining in vivo salinity transfer experiment and RNA-Seq analysis, we explored the molecular mechanisms underlying the unique body fluid homeostasis of hagfishes. For most of the known vertebrate osmoregulatory genes, their counterparts were found in the hagfish genome; however, some of these hagfish genes, including the genes encoding conventional salt transporters, are silenced. Therefore, the unique body fluid composition of hagfishes is most likely attributable to the distinct regulation, rather than the repertoire, of osmoregulatory genes. This consequently suggests that the ability to maintain body fluid balance was secondarily lost in the hagfish lineage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、我々の体液調節能力の起源が従来考えられていたよりも古いことを示唆する。このように、ヌタウナギは脊椎動物の進化を考える上で鍵を握る生物であり、近年注目を集めている。しかし現生種の大半が深海性のため捕獲・飼育が難しく、研究はきわめて遅れている。今回は、①例外的に浅海に分布する種をモデルとし、②同種が容易に捕獲できる島根県の地の利を生かし、③分子レベルで大規模かつ網羅的な解析を行うことにより、ヌタウナギの生理学研究を大きく押し進めることができた。得られたデータは公開データベースに登録したため、今後、国内外の研究者に活用されることが期待される。