Elucidation of the role of endocycle in ecdysteroidogenesis in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Ohhara Yuya  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (80771956)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核内倍加 / エクジソン / 前胸腺 / Neverland / PIAS / HP1 / DNA二本鎖切断 / ショウジョウバエ / SUMO / エクジソン合成
Outline of Research at the Start
核内倍加は分裂期がスキップされた細胞周期であり,複製期の繰り返しによってゲノムDNA コピー数ならびに細胞サイズが増大する.核内倍加が細胞・組織の機能分化に関与するのか,またその下流経路と生理的意義を明らかにするために,核内倍加依存的にエクジソンを産生するショウジョウバエ内分泌組織・前胸腺を対象に,核内倍加の下流経路とその役割の解明に挑む.特に,核内倍加の進行に伴いDNA二本鎖切断(DSB)が蓄積することに着目し,DSB応答経路によって制御される遺伝子の同定とその遺伝子群によるエクジソン産生制御機構の解明を目指す.本研究は,核内倍加による遺伝子発現ならびに機能分化の制御機構を解明する基盤となる
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify the endocycle-dependent regulatory mechanisms of ecdysteroid biosynthesis in Drosophila endocrine organ, prothoracic gland. We focused on a chromatin regulator, PIAS (protein inhibitor of activated STAT) and heterochromatic protein 1 (HP1) as possible endocycle-associated factors regulating ecdysteroid biosynthesis and carried out genetic analyses to elucidate their functions. We found that PIAS and HP1 selectively promote the expression of neverland gene, which encodes an ecdysteroidogenic enzyme catalyzing the initial step of ecdysone biosynthesis, in the prothoracic gland. Given that inhibition of PIAS and HP1 did not cause a halt of endocycling in the prothoracic gland, we propose that PIAS and HP1 act as the downstream factors of endocycle to upregulate Neverland expression and subsequent ecdysone biosynthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核内倍加は生物界に広く認められる細胞周期の一種であり、ヒトでは肝臓等の健常組織のみならず癌組織においても観察されるが、その下流で働く分子や生理的意義は明らかとなっていない。本研究は、核内倍加による機能分化制御機構の一端を明らかにするための基盤となるものであり、本研究成果を足掛かりとして、様々なショウジョウバエ組織や他の生物種における核内倍加の下流経路やその役割を明らかにできると考えられる。また、本研究で得られた成果は、これまで殆ど明らかとなっていなかったクロマチン制御因子によるエクジソン産生制御機構の一端を示すものであり、昆虫内分泌学的にも重要な知見であると考えられる。