Analysis of the horn formation gene regulatory network in Tripoxylus dichotomus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Morita Shinichi  基礎生物学研究所, 進化発生研究部門, 特任助教 (10780926)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカブトムシ / 角形成 / 進化的新奇形質 / 性的二型 / 新奇形質
Outline of Research at the Start
新奇に獲得された器官の形成を制御する発生プログラムがどのようなものであり、進化の過程で如何にして獲得されてきたのかという問題は進化生物学における問題である。本研究では進化的新奇形質のモデルとしてカブトムシの角に着目し、1. 角形成に関与する遺伝子を同定、2. 角形成に関与する遺伝子の時空間的な発現領域や発現の変動を解析し、角形成を制御する遺伝子制御ネットワークの実体を明らかにする。さらに、3. 角形成の遺伝子制御ネットワークの上流で機能する遺伝子のシス制御エレメントを探索し、多様性創出機構を紐解く手掛かりを得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on beetle horns as a model for evolutionary novel traits and tried to 1) identify genes involved in horn formation, 2) analyze the spatiotemporal expression regions of these genes, and 3) elucidate the gene regulatory network that controls horn formation. As a result, identified many genes involved in horn formation. In addition, RNA-seq analysis was performed by dividing the horn primordia to obtain pseudo-spatial expression profiles. From these data, the genes showing similar expression patterns and phenotypes were categorized, and the results of quantitative PCR in RNAi background individuals revealed several gene regulatory networks controlling horn formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では、立派な角をもつカブトムシは子供から大人まで人気の高い昆虫であるが、角がどのような遺伝的プログラム (遺伝子制御ネットワーク) の改変により生じてきた形質かはほとんど明らかになっていなかった。本研究では、これまでにない大規模な解析を試み、いくつかの角形成を制御する遺伝子制御ネットワークの実体を明らかにした。