| Project/Area Number |
19K16182
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
| Research Institution | Suntory Foundation for Life Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUBARA Shin 公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・統合生体分子機能研究部, 研究員 (70710747)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | カタユウレイボヤ / 卵巣 / 卵成熟 / 排卵 / 神経ぺプチド / ペプチドホルモン / 卵胞成長 / 受容体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、脊椎動物で一般的な卵巣という器官自身による卵胞成長制御機構が、我々ヒトの祖先的な無脊椎動物であるカタユウレボヤに存在するかを明らかにする。まずホヤの卵巣から新規の成熟ペプチドホルモンを検出する。次にそれらの受容体を同定し、ホヤ卵胞における発現時期や発現部位を決定する。さらに卵胞成長における機能評価を行うことによって、ホヤの卵胞成長における新規卵巣由来ペプチドの生物学的役割を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In vertebrates, the ovary plays pivotal roles in oocyte growth as an endocrine organ. On the other hand, in Ciona intestinalis type A, the closest living invertebrates to vertebrates, the endocrine roles of the ovary remained to be elucidated. In this study, we identified the ovary-specific peptide hormone-like gene. We also identified deduced amino acid sequence from the Ciona ovary by a series of peptide extraction and purification followed by mass spectrometry analyses. These results suggest possible endocrine roles of the ascidian ovary for oocyte growth.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脊椎動物とは異なり、ほとんどの無脊椎動物は開放血管系で循環器系が未発達であることから、卵巣を含む末梢器官は中枢神経系からの軸索投射によって直接制御されると考えられてきた。本研究の成果によって、無脊椎動物であるホヤの卵巣はペプチドホルモンを合成・分泌し、中枢神経系による制御系に加えて卵巣自身による内分泌制御系が存在することが強く示唆された。本研究により、内分泌器官としての卵巣の機能および進化の道筋を解明する上で重要な知見を得ることができた。