Three dimensional analysis of beta cell proliferation induced by the vagal signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Junpei  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (40754924)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords迷走神経 / 膵β細胞 / 糖尿病 / 再生医療 / オプトジェネティクス / 臓器連関 / 神経
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満の際にはインスリンの作用が減弱して血糖値が下がりにくくなる「インスリン抵抗性」が生じ、こうした状況では、インスリン分泌細胞である膵β細胞が増加しインスリン分泌を増やすことで血糖値の上昇を防ごうとする機構が働く。研究代表者の研究室では、肝臓で感知した代謝情報が神経系を通じて膵β細胞へ伝わり膵β細胞を増殖させることを発見し、神経系が膵β細胞の増殖を引き起こす分子機序を解明した。また傷害を受けた際の肝臓再生においても神経系が重要な役割を果たすことを明らかにした。本研究では神経系の三次元的解析、その活性化による効果を検討することで、神経系が膵β細胞や肝臓の増殖・再生を制御するメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the mechanisms of vagal signal-mediated adaptive β-cell proliferation which is involved in β-cell mass increments during obesity development. First, we generated vagal nerve-visualized mouse and analyzed three-dimensional anatomy of the pancreas, applying a tissue-clearing technology. We found that pancreatic parasympathetic ganglia adjacent to distinct islets seemed to be connected to each other by the same vagal fibers. Next, we developed in vivo optogenetic vagal nerve stimulation methods. Acute vagal activation enhanced glucose stimulated insulin secretion, and chronic vagal activation induced β-cell proliferation and thereby increasing β-cell mass. Moreover, vagal activation prevented elevation of blood glucose in insulin-deficient diabetic model mice. We clarified the importance of vagal nerves in control of both functions and volume of β-cells, and showed the potential of vagal-nerve activations as a novel therapeutic option for insulin-deficient diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、研究代表者の所属研究室が見出した迷走神経シグナルによる細胞増殖・組織適応機構の詳細について、膵内迷走神経系の三次元的構造を解明するとともに、迷走神経の直接的な活性化が膵β細胞増殖を誘導し、糖尿病発症予防効果を示すことを明らかにした。1型糖尿病のみならず2型糖尿病においても膵β細胞量の相対的な減少が病態基盤を形成していることが知られており、本研究により示された迷走神経活性化による膵β細胞増殖機構が、糖尿病の根治療法に応用されることが期待される。