Combining Ca2+/H+ imaging and electrophysiology in Drosophila circadian pacemaker neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Eri  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 助教 (80756122)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中枢時計ニューロン / キイロショウジョウバエ / イメージング / 細胞内イオン濃度 / 発火頻度 / ミトコンドリア / ショウジョウバエ / カチオン交換輸送体 / 蛍光タンパク質 / 細胞内プロトン / 体内時計ニューロン / 活動電位 / 細胞内H+ / 細胞内Ca2+
Outline of Research at the Start
定量性を持つ2波長蛍光カルシウムセンサーYellow Cameleonを用いたイメージング実験の結果、キイロショウジョウバエ中枢時計ニューロン(LNs)内に、先行研究で報告されているような細胞内カルシウムイオン濃度リズムは検出されず、むしろ細胞内プロトン(pH)が大きく概日振動することが観察された。本研究では、より選択性の高い蛍光センサーを用いて、LNsの細胞内カルシウム/プロトン濃度リズムを解析し、電気生理学的手法と多光子レーザー顕微鏡観察を組み合わせて、pH変動がLNsの活動電位発火や光応答性に及ぼす影響を解析する。研究成果により、LNsにおける生理活動リズム形成機構の全容解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorescent imaging analyses using multiple GFP-based fluorescent proteins, including ratiometric Ca2+/pH-sensitive fluorescent sensors (Yellow cameleon2.1, deGFP4, GCaMP6s and EYFP), revealed that there is an intracellular pH concentration rhythm in Drosophila pupal pacemaker neurons (LNs). We should note the technical difficulties in sensing Ca2+ with GFP-based Ca2+ sensors in LNs because most are acid sensitive. Electrophysiological analysis showed that action potential firing of adult pacemaker neurons (large-LNvs) is sensitive to pH perturbations, so circadian pH rhythms in LNs can theoretically influence circadian behavioural rhythms. Together with our previous results using mitochondrial cation antiporter (LETM1) knockdown flies, our findings indicate that mitochondrial LETM1 play an important role in intracellular pH rhythms and clock gene oscillations in LNs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ショウジョウバエ体内時計ニューロンにおいて、ミトコンドリア内膜のイオン輸送体LETM1が、約24時間周期の細胞内イオン濃度リズムや時計遺伝子振動に不可欠であることを明らかにした。この成果は、これまで細胞核(時計遺伝子)を主に説明されてきた体内時計の分子振動メカニズムが、ミトコンドリアの強い関与を必要とすることを示すものである。哺乳類の時計中枢ニューロンにおいてもLETM1が同様の機能を果たすことから、本研究成果は、種を超えた時計中枢ニューロンに固有な細胞メカニズムを明らかにした重要な知見といえる。