Project/Area Number |
19K16186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Ryoya 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00839409)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 行動の進化 / 求愛行動 / 神経生物学 / 光遺伝学 / ゲノム編集 / ショウジョウバエ / 新規な行動形質 / 行動進化の神経機構 / 行動の多様化 / 行動進化の神経メカニズム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新規な行動様式の進化は動物の種多様性の維持や促進に重要な役割を果たす。しかし、その進化的獲得がどのような神経メカニズムによって担われるのかは理解が進んでいない。本研究では、豊富な遺伝学的手法が活用できるキイロショウジョウバエの同属種で、ユニークな求愛行動を示すD. subobscuraに着目することで新規な行動様式の獲得をもたらす神経メカニズムの解明をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project has successfully revealed a small number of brain neurons that control a unique courtship behavior in Drosophila subobscura. This small number of neurons is composed of the neural circuits known to regulate courtship behavior in Drosophila melanogaster, a model species in neurobiology. Furthermore, an experimental platform has been established that allows the comparison of the morphology and function of the identified neurons with related species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
動物は種ごとに異なる行動パターンを示す。こうした行動の種間差は動物の種の多様性の維持に重要であると考えられている。しかし、行動の種間差が脳や神経系の働きによってどのように生じるのか、その実体はほとんど明らかにされていない。本研究では、動物のオスがメスに対して示す求愛を材料にして実験を進めることで、新規な行動形質を制御する神経メカニズムを明らかにすることに成功した。本成果は、動物の行動が進化の過程で如何にして多様化したかを理解する端緒になり得る。