Targeted neuronal control deep inside the mouse brain by near-infrared wavefront shaping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUKAWA ATSUSHI  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 特任助教 (80823244)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords波面整形 / ホログラフィ / 光散乱 / 空間光変調 / 光遺伝学 / 波面シェイピング / ロドプシン
Outline of Research at the Start
光の集束スポットを用いて神経個体を狙い撃ちで制御することによって,例えば問い①「遺伝子に依存しない神経細胞の個性」や問い②「各動物行動の発現に必要な神経細胞の個数」などを明らかにできる.しかしながら,脳組織は光を激しく散乱させるため,「課題①1mm以上の脳深さに光の集束スポットを形成すること」や「課題②神経制御のための十分な光を脳深部に届けること」が現状物理的に難しい.
本研究では,ガイドスター波面シェイピング(解決策①)とアップコンバージョンナノ粒子(解決策②)を介した近赤外光照射を組み合わせることで上記問題を克服し,世界初のマウス脳最深部~5mmでの神経個体の狙い撃ち制御を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to combine "guidestar-based optical wavefront shaping" and "the use of near-infrared light via upconversion nanoparticle (UNP)" towards optical focusing spot more than 2 mm deep in the mouse brain". In the first year, we completed the proof of principle experiment for the guidestar wavefront shaping, the preparation of scattering samples that mimic in-vivo mouse brains, the whole-cell patch clamp method. In the second year, we proposed and developed a high-speed one-dimensional spatial light modulator (1D-SLM) as a fundamental device to cope with the sub-millisecond scattering response changes shown by a live mouse brain. We will continue this research next year and challenge the final goal of generating the optical focusing spot in the deep brain of mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果である一次元空間光変調器は,最大25MHzのフレームレートを原理的に達成可能であり,このフレームレートは,これまでの世界記録から二桁以上の大幅な改善に相当する.この一次元空間光変調器は,本研究目的でもある「マウス脳深部での光スポット生成」を可能にするだけでなく,例えば,「大画面プロジェクタ」や「高速3D光スポット走査」,「スペクトル整形」,「光空間通信」など他分野へ応用展開できる.すなわち,一次元空間光変調器は,今後様々な分野に波及していくシーズ技術として大きく期待できる.