Physiological mechanism underlying annual and lunar spawning of Acropora tenuis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Hiroki Takekata  琉球大学, 戦略的研究プロジェクトセンター, 特命助教 (60814192)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウスエダミドリイシ / 一斉産卵 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 季節性 / サンゴ / ミドリイシ属サンゴ / 季節適応 / RNA-seq / 産卵 / 月周性 / 環境周期適応
Outline of Research at the Start
沖縄のサンゴ礁を形成する造礁サンゴの一種であるウスエダミドリイシAcropora tenuisは、初夏の満月に一斉に産卵するという、季節と月相に対応した生物リズムを示す。産卵時期を決定するために、ウスエダミドリイシは外環境から季節と月相の情報を読み取っていると考えられるが、どの環境要因を指標としているのか明らかにされていない。本研究は、屋内水槽における飼育実験から、ウスエダミドリイシが季節と月相を読み取るための指標としている環境要因を特定することを目的とする。また、産卵と関連して発現が変動する遺伝子の探索を目的に、次世代シークエンサを用いた網羅的遺伝子発現解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synchronous spawning is a striking feature of corals, and its physiological mechanism is still largely unknown. In this study, RNA sequencing (RNA-Seq) analysis for assessing the transcriptome before and after spawning were performed in the scleractinian coral Acropora tenuis. The Results showed that genes related to gametogenesis and those related to apoptosis were upregulated before and after spawning, respectively. In addition, our samples occasionally included a non-spawning colony. Its results suggested that non-spawning was already decided on May and the physiological condition was already switched from reproduction to growth one-month earlier than spawning colonies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網羅的遺伝子発現解析の結果、生殖腺発達に関連する遺伝子の発現が産卵前に、アポトーシスに関連する遺伝子の発現が産卵後に、それぞれ上昇することが明らかになった。この成果は今後のサンゴの産卵や生殖ついての研究において、重要な知見となる。また、網羅的遺伝子発現解析では、偶発的にではあるが、産卵をしなかった群体のトランスクリプトーム解析と組織観察を行うことができた。この結果は、サンゴの成長と生殖のトレードオフについての議論における、非常に貴重な事例であるといえる。