Brain mechanism for object recognition by audiovisual integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
FURUYAMA TAKAFUMI  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20802268)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords視聴覚統合 / 光学計測 / クロスモーダル知覚
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、視聴覚統合による物体認識に重要な脳内機構を解明することである。多くの動物は複数感覚から得た情報を脳内で統合し、周囲の環境を把握している。複数感覚の統合は、円滑なコミュニケーションや適切な物体認識に重要である。本研究では、動物を被験体として、視覚―聴覚間の神経回路を明らかにし、その神経活動を任意操作することで、視聴覚統合による物体認識行動にどのような変化を与えているかを明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the brain mechanisms for object recognition by audiovisual integration. In this study, optical and field potential measurement experiments in multiple regions were conducted in rodents and bats. The results revealed that the auditory cortex of bats was extensively activated by echolocation sounds. In contrast, in gerbils, the presentation of species-specific sounds did not alter the breadth of activity. Furthermore, the retinal map of bats was found to be similar to that of mice and gerbils. These results suggest that the basic information processing in vision is similar to that of other animals, but that there is specialization in the processing mechanism of echolocation sounds in the auditory cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多感覚情報の統合機能は高次脳機能の1つであり、感覚統合の異常は自閉症などの発達障害に密接に関係している。特にヒトにおいて視聴覚統合は、音声と事物を対応させる言語発達に重要である。本研究では、広範囲の光学計測法を用いて、コウモリの基礎的な視覚情報処理機構およびエコーロケーションに特殊化した聴覚野の処理機構を明らかにした。今後、視覚野におけるエコーロケーション音の処理機構が明らかになることで、視聴覚統合による物体認識の生物学的基盤の解明だけでなく、ヒトの言語発達障害のメカニズム解明や治療法につながると期待される。