Project/Area Number |
19K16197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
Research Institution | Osaka University (2020) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Seike Taisuke 大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (80760842)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 分裂酵母 / フェロモン / 分子適合性 / Cre-loxPシステム / ハイスループット / DNAバーコード / 次世代シーケンサー / 次世代シークエンサー / Gタンパク質共役受容体 / 共進化 / 有性生殖 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多くの生物では、性フェロモンを使って異性と交配しているが、フェロモンと受容体がその分子適合性を保ちつつ、どのようにして変化(=共進化)するかはよく分かっていない。 そこで本研究では、遺伝子操作が簡単な分裂酵母を使って「フェロモン (鍵)と受容体 (鍵穴)の新しい組み合わせが生まれる仕組みを実験的に理解する」ことを目指す。DNA組換えと次世代シーケンサーを使った解析方法を用いて、どのようにして「鍵と鍵穴」が変化するかを検証する。この一連の研究は、酵母におけるフェロモンと受容体の共進化の理解につながるだけでなく、昆虫や両生類などのフェロモンを利用する高等生物においても、重要な知見を与えるだろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Most organisms have the ability to recognize individuals of the same species. In ascomycete fungi, mating between cells of opposite mating-type depends on the molecular recognition of two peptidyl mating pheromones by their receptors. However, very few studies have focused on the stringency of pheromone receptors. The fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombe has two mating types (sexes), Plus (P) and Minus (M). Here I investigated the stringency of the two receptors, Mam2 and Map3, for their respective pheromones, P-factor and M-factor, in fission yeast. I switched GPCRs between S. pombe and the closely related species S. octosporus, which showed that SoMam2 is partially functional in S. pombe, whereas SoMap3 is not interchangeable. Thus, the differences in these two receptors might reflect the significantly distinct stringency/flexibility of their respective pheromone/receptor systems, maybe allowing ascomycete fungi to generate novel prezygotic barriers within a population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フェロモン認識機構はその厳密なイメージとは裏腹に「遊び・曖昧さ」も残されており、これが進化の原動力になっていると考えられている。本研究では、分裂酵母の2つのフェロモンと受容体に着目し、近縁種の遺伝子と交換することで、一方のフェロモン認識は厳密だが、もう一方は柔軟に機能するというデータを得た。そのような非対称な仕組みがフェロモンと受容体の組み合わせの変化を可能にするのかもしれない。生物のフェロモン認識機構は種の維持にとって重要な「厳密な部分」と変化に柔軟に対応できる「曖昧な部分」を両方備え持っているようであり、本研究の成果はフェロモンの変化のメカニズムの手がかりを与えることが期待できる。