Origin of brain-gut interactions, explored from echinoderm research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yaguchi Junko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 研究員 (60743127)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセロトニン / アセチルコリン / Go-opsin / opsin2 / 光受容体 / 幽門 / Go-Opsin / 前端部神経外胚葉 / 腸管神経 / 腸管神経系 / nNOS
Outline of Research at the Start
ウニ幼生の前端部神経は、その形成過程の比較から、脊椎動物の脳の一部と相同であることが示唆されている。しかしながら、前端部神経が脊椎動物の脳のように、体の他の組織や器官の機能に影響を及ぼしているという実際の事象は、これまで報告されていない。そこで本研究では、「ウニ幼生の前端部神経が腸管神経系を介して腸管機能をコントロールする」という、これまでに報告されてこなかった事象の詳細な解明を行い、「我々ヒトにも見られるような脳による腸管機能制御は、後口動物の進化上、少なくとも、棘皮動物と脊索動物の共通祖先では獲得されていた」という新規の説の提唱を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I revealed that series of flows, in which Go-opsin near the anterior neuroectoderm receives light stimulation, serotonin is released from the anterior neuroectoderm and finally, pylorus opens in sea urchin larvae. It was suggested that not only serotonin but also acetylcholine is involved in the pyloric opening, and the opening and closing are controlled based on their balance.
The result of this study strongly suggested that the anterior neuroectoderm of sea urchin larvae functions as a brain and nervous system in and around the brain have already controlled the function of the digestive tract in the common ancestor of deuterostomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は棘皮動物における脳の存在およびその腸管への機能を実験的に示したものであり、脊椎動物などの後口動物における脳の起源と進化を考える上で、重要な研究成果になった。
また、光刺激がウニ幼生の脳を介して腸管の機能に影響を与えていることが明らかになったように、我々ヒトにおいても光などの外部環境と腸管機能の間には未知の関係性が存在することが強く示唆され、本研究成果をきっかけに、ヒトの健康維持に貢献できるアイデア等が生じることが期待される。