In vitro evolution of a peptide-ribozyme complex catalyzing aminoacylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Terasaka Naohiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (40830071)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子進化 / リボザイム / ペプチド / RNAワールド / アミノアシル化 / RNA ワールド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では生命のセントラルドグマにおいて必須の反応である、転移tRNAのアミノアシル化を触媒するペプチド・リボザイム複合体を、試験管内で分子進化させる。それにより現在のタンパク質を中心とする生物が出現する前の原始地球上に存在していたと考えられる、RNA・ペプチドワールドの存在を実験的に証明することを目的とする。最終的に天然のアミノアシルtRNA合成酵素の代わりに人工のアミノアシル化ペプチドリボザイムを用いて、再構成無細胞翻訳系でペプチドを翻訳することを試みる。本手法は様々なペプチドリボザイムを開発する基盤的手法となり、さらに非天然アミノ酸をタンパク質に導入する新しい手法の開発にもつながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conjugation of amino acids to RNA, which is called aminoacylation is supposed to be essential for transition from RNA world, which is hypothesized that existed before the emergence of life, to modern protein-based life system. In this reserach, aminoacylation ribozyme and ribozyme-peptide complex were created by laboratory evolution to experimentally support the RNA world hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、生命誕生以前に存在したと提唱されているアミノアシル化リボザイムを人工的に作り出した。このようなリボザイムは現存の生物から失われているため、人工的に作り出すことによって、仮説として提唱されている生命誕生プロセスが本当にあった可能性が高いことを示唆しており、生命起源という根源的な問いの一部を本研究によって解き明かした。
また、このようなアミノアシル化リボザイムはペプチド創薬やバイオマテリアル開発などへの応用されることも期待される。