Sibling competitions affect the decisions and adaptive evolution in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nagura-Kato Goro  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学総合研究センター, 助教 (50823423)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords休眠 / 兄妹関係 / 兄妹の競争 / 巣立ち / 分散 / 個体差 / マウス / 巣立ちの順番 / 哺乳類の適応進化 / 日内休眠 / ストレス / 性周期 / 食糞 / 血液性状 / 適応形質の選択 / 交換哺育
Outline of Research at the Start
生息環境の変化に直面した動物は、自身がもつ適応形質から現況に適したものを判断し発現しなければ生残できない。しかしその判断は往々にして一様でなく、同種でも個体・集団のレベルでばらつきが見られる。こうした動物の意思決定の違いが何に起因するのかは殆ど分かっていない。これまでに申請者は、小型哺乳類の適応形質のひとつ「休眠」に着目し、その発現頻度が成熟したひと腹の兄妹内で異なること、更にその個体差が離乳以前に生じる「兄妹内の競争」に起因することを示唆してきた。本研究では胎仔期及び乳仔期の兄妹関係の詳細を明らかにし、これらが動物の意思決定と適応形質の進化に対し、どのように関係してきたのかについて考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we examined the effect of sibling relationships on the variation in the expression of torpor after maturity in laboratory mouse. As a result, individuals with a lighter birth mass within siblings were more likely to exhibit torpor. This result is consistent with our previous study. In addition, these individuals tended to be weaning their nest earlier than other siblings and showed a preference for novel environments. This suggests that individuals with higher torpor utilization within siblings may disperse to new habitats where they are forced to adapt more to the environment. On the other hand, individuals with lower torpor utilization, i.e., heavier individuals with a higher birth mass, are thought to reach sexual maturity earlier and thus join the reproductive activity earlier in familiar habitat. The adaptive strategy of torpor may therefore have evolved in close association with family relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多胎生の小型哺乳類では、離乳を迎えた仔獣が次々と巣立っていく。そのなかには住み慣れた生活圏を離れない保守的な個体や、それとは逆に新天地へと進出していく積極的な個体とが存在する。これらの分散様式に関わる各個体の特徴や性格は、近年少しずつ明らかにされている。本研究では、ひと腹兄妹にみられる休眠利用性の違いが各個体の分散様式にも影響する可能性が示唆された。つまり、分散様式は個々の能力に応じて決まっている可能性があり、少なくとも休眠能力は家族関係の影響を受けている可能性が高い。本研究で得た成果は、休眠という適応戦略の進化が家族関係にどのように影響を受けてきたのかを探る学術的意義の高い内容である。