Spilit-tRNAs coalesce to form a functional tRNA via kissing-loop interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Mutsuro Hiromi  東京理科大学, 先進工学部生命システム工学科, 助教 (00794570)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRNA / kissing-loop / RNA相互作用 / 進化 / tRNA / AlaRS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、tRNAがそれぞれの単純なRNA同士が結合し、進化したことで、現在のような複雑な機能を持つRNAが誕生したという仮説を証明する。kissing-loopという二分子のRNA間で起こる相互作用を利用して、短い非機能性RNA同士を相互作用させ、tRNA様の機能を持つRNAを創製する。二分子RNAが、kissing-loopの相互作用により構造変化し、tRNA合成酵素に認識されることを利用して、目的のRNA生成の検出を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proved the conversion of non-functional RNA to functional tRNA via kissing-loop interaction. I constructed a split tRNA which consisted of two pairs of short RNAs. Single RNA has not function but complex of split-tRNA can gain of function. I also constructed PTC-like RNA complex by dimerization of RNA. Non-functional short RNAs obtain function of PTC which is Peptidyl Transferase Center.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNAは、遺伝情報の保持伝達および、触媒機能を有するので、進化の過程において、まずRNAが誕生したと考えられる。原初のRNAは短いものであり、その後長鎖化し、機能を獲得したと思われる。本研究ではこのRNAが長鎖化する過程を提案し、実験結果よりそれが起こりうることを示した(学術意義)。また、2種のRNAは相互作用により、形態変化し、機能を獲得することも示した。これは任意のタイミングでRNAの機能を変化させることができるため、様々な分野に応用できると考えられる(社会的意義)。