The evolutionary history and an intermediate stage of speciation of a giant water bug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tomoya  信州大学, 理学部, 理学部博士研究員 (30739503)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords種分化 / コオイムシ / 分子系統解析 / 交配実験 / 生殖隔離 / コオイムシ亜科 / Paternal care / 交配隔離 / 形質置換 / 繁殖干渉 / 進化 / 繁殖生態 / パラメア形態 / 繁殖システム / 父性 / 父育 / 生殖的形質置換 / コオイムシ科
Outline of Research at the Start
東アジアに分布するコオイムシは、大陸と日本列島の集団間でオスの交尾器形態が異なり、大陸-日本列島集団間に方向性のある交配隔離機構が成立している。そこで本研究は、コオイムシの日本列島集団の交尾器が、生殖的形質置換によって進化したこと、その要因が姉妹種であるオオコオイムシとの繁殖干渉であることを明らかにする。これによって、コオイムシの日本列島集団で生じた近縁種間の繁殖干渉とそれに伴う生殖的形質置換が、コオイムシの大陸-日本列島集団間の種分化の要因となっていることを証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intermediate stages of speciation are important for understanding the processes involved in the creation of biodiversity, and also comprise a number of interesting phenomena. In this study, I presented an example of a species in an intermediate stage of speciation using the giant water bug Appasus japonicus (Heteroptera, Belostomatidae) that was investigated using mating experiments and phylogenetic analyses of the mtDNA, and nDNA SSR and its genome-wide SNPs. The results suggested that their ancestral lineage which being distributed in the Japanese Archipelago subsequently migrated to the Eurasian Continent (i.e., “back-dispersal” occurred). Furthermore, the results of the mating experiments suggested that among A. japonicus, even between closely related lineages, pre-mating reproductive isolation has been established by the differentiation of copulatory organ morphologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,「生物の種分化・多様化がどのようにして生じるのか?」という生物学の大きな問いを紐解くための重要なピースになると言える。加えて、生物学最大の命題である「種」の定義・概念にも一石を投じる重要な知見でである。現在、最も広く受け入れられている「生物学的種概念」は「生殖的な隔離の有無」を基盤としているが、本研究課題では、系統進化のプロセスと生殖的隔離の程度が一致しないという、極めて希少かつ興味深い事象を明らかにした。「種概念」や「種分化」研究における重要な研究成果になると考えられる。