zygomorphy as a mechanism of floral diversification in angiosperms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Tsuneki Shizuka  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10632789)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords繁殖干渉 / 繁殖様式 / 共生系 / クワガタソウ属 / カワヂシャ / オオカワヂシャ / 交雑 / 訪花昆虫 / 外来種 / 左右相称性 / 多様性 / 進化 / 繁殖生態学 / 放射相称性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、植物が昆虫に花粉を運んでもらう「他殖」と自分の花粉で受粉する「自殖」という繁殖様式をコントロールする上で、左右相称と放射相称という花形態の切り替えが重要な役割を果たすのではないかという疑問を明らかにすることを目的とし、左右相称な花をつける種と放射相称な花をつける種が多く含まれるクワガタソウ属の仲間を用いて、昆虫の訪花頻度とUV写真や計測による花形態にみられる左右相称性との関係を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the process of angiosperm diversification, we aimed to investigate the potential for shifts in reproductive systems through the evolution or loss of zygomorphy. Initially, we hypothesized that in mixed populations with invasive species, the visitation frequency to Veronica undulata would decrease, potentially leading to changes in its reproductive strategy and floral morphology. However, when we conducted removal of invasive species in mixed populations, we observed changes in the visiting insect community of native species but did not find significant changes in visitation frequency itself. On the other hand, in populations with lower visitation frequencies, we observed extended stamen-pistil contact time, increased seed production, and decreased seed number variability. This suggests that veronica undulata populations may alter their flowering characteristics in response to visitation frequency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
被子植物の進化には、花形態の多様化が大きく関わっていると考えられている。本研究では、花形態の左右相称性に着目し、訪花頻度に応じて、左右相称性と放射相称性がスイッチするのではないかと考えた。研究より、同種内の11集団間で左右相称性に有意な違いはみられなかったものの、訪花頻度が低い集団では雄しべと雌しべの接触時間が長くなり、種子数の増加とバラつきが小さくなる傾向が見られた。このことは、訪花頻度が自然選択となり花の開花特性が変化することで、被子植物が環境に応じて自殖と他殖の割合を調整している可能性を示唆し、繁殖戦略のパラドックスと考えられてきた自殖と他殖を両立するしくみを解く鍵となる研究になりうる。