Project/Area Number |
19K16211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Tsuyoshi 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (20711485)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 系統地理 / 生態ニッチモデリング / 集団遺伝 / ゲノム / コンピュータ断層撮影 / 集団史 / 進化量的遺伝学 / 形態 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、屋久島から下北半島に至る広範な環境に分布するニホンザルを対象に、核ゲノムの多数の遺伝マーカーを用いた解析を行い、地域集団間の遺伝的交流を含めた集団史と系統を高解像度に推定する。また、集団史と系統の影響を考慮に入れることで、頭蓋の形態に見られる地理的変異の再評価を行い、その形成に自然選択が働いた可能性を検証する。さらに、ゲノムワイド環境関連解析と外れ値検定により、寒冷地への進出に伴った適応遺伝子候補を検出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we investigated the geographic patterns of genetic variation in Japanese macaques and the processes that underlie them. Japanese macaques show a sister group relationship with a clade comprising Chinese rhesus, Indian rhesus, and Taiwanese macaques. Japanese macaques comprise major northeastern and southwestern clades, with a boundary located near central Japan, and gene flow between the northeastern and southwestern lineages was detected. Refugia during the LGM were estimated to be distributed in limited areas along the south coasts of the Japanese archipelago. Phylogeographic variation of Japanese macaques is likely due mainly to northeastーsouthwest divergence, which resulted from withdrawal into refugia during the glacial period, and subsequent gene flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高い地域多様性と固有性を併せ持つ日本列島の動植物は、生物地理学的に重要な研究対象として世界的に注目を集め、これまでにも多くの知見が蓄積されてきたが、比較的短期間に起こったとされる地域集団間の分岐と交流、日本列島の多様な環境に対する適応進化のプロセスについては、十分に理解されていなかった。本研究の成果は、日本列島における動物の地理的多様性の形成過程に関する理解の一助となるとともに、ニホンザルの地域集団の保全にも役立つことが期待される。