Oceanic island evolution in genus Sedum with specialized oceanic current dispersal ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2020-2021)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ito Takuro  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (10827132)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海洋島 / 海流散布 / クローナル / 分散 / 島嶼生物学 / ベンケイソウ科 / Sedum / Crassulaceae / 適応進化 / 繁殖生態 / 鱗茎 / Island Syndrome / 分類学 / 長距離散布
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋島の植物では, 他地域から種子や果実等が長距離散布された後に定着し, 長距離散布能力の喪失を伴った海岸性種の山地への適応進化が知られているがその詳細なプロセスは不明である. 本研究では近縁な姉妹群の関係ながら,生育環境や花形態,夏季休眠性,繁殖特性に差異が認められる小笠原諸島固有の山地性種ムニンタイトゴメと南西諸島固有の海岸性種コゴメマンネングサをモデルとし,ゲノムレベルでの遺伝解析や形態・生態学的解析手法を用いて, 山地への進出に伴った栄養体の海流散布能力の喪失が繁殖生態シフト及び花形態進化をもたらしたと仮説を立て, 海洋島における植物の特殊な適応進化メカニズムの解明に迫る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that plant species on oceanic islands undergo an habitat shift from coastal to montane habitats, associated with a loss of the ability of long-distance dispersal (LDD) of "seeds and fruits". Since the montane species Sedum boninense, endemic to the Bonin Islands, is sister to the coastal species S. uniflorum from the Ryukyu Archipelago and there is a coastal population on the Muko-jima Islands, I examined the evolutionary process of this species group as a model for the oceanic island evolution.
The results showed that the Muko-jima Island pop. was a new species "Sedum mukojimense". In the past, S. uniflorum reached the Bonin Islands through the dispersal of "bulbs" by ocean currents, and S. mukojimense is thought to have speciated after secondary contact between S. boninense and S. uniflorum. Sedum boninense lost its LDD ability in the process of shifting to a montane habitat, and therefore underwent oceanic island evolution with both generality and uniqueness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
聟島列島初の固有植物となるムコジママンネングサの発見は,聟島列島もまた他の島々とは異なる独自の生物相を発達させていたこと示す重要な発見となった.また,海浜植物では,種子や果実を海流にのせて長距離散布するものが多く知られているが,コゴメマンネングサの殖芽による海流散布は前例がなく,常識を覆す発見である.これは基本的に長距離散布を行わないベンケイソウ科マンネングサ属がなぜ小笠原諸島に分布しているのかという謎を解く鍵になりうる.さらにその長距離散布能力がムニンタイトゴメおよびムコジママンネングサでは鱗茎をつける進化に伴って喪失しており,一般性と特殊性を有した海洋島進化の一例を新たに示すことができた.