Researches on pollination system of three Mucuna species in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shun  琉球大学, 理学部, 助教 (60838150)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非飛翔性哺乳類 / 送粉 / 熱帯アジア / Mucuna / 哺乳類 / 地域差 / トビカズラ属 / 送粉生態 / アジア
Outline of Research at the Start
マメ科トビカズラ属は世界中の熱帯亜熱帯に広く分布し、大型の動物のみに送粉を依存する。本属は主に中南米における研究に基づいて、コウモリあるいは鳥が有力な送粉者であるとされていた。しかし、近年の申請者らの研究で、アジア域では非飛翔性哺乳類も本属における重要な送粉者であることが示唆された。本研究では、アジア域に分布する種のみで構成されるサブクレードに属する3種の送粉様式を明らかにすることを目的とする。調査は、自動動画撮影カメラによる送粉者の特定、花の外部形態の計測、花蜜の糖構成比の分析、香り成分の分析を行う。これらの結果に基づき、非飛翔性哺乳類媒の進化プロセスおよび進化のトリガーを推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I reported pollinators of Mucuna thailandica, although pollination system of M. thailandica was not well demonstrated due to COVID-19 pandemic. In addition, eight Mucuna species were sampled, and I established the method for analyzing volatile compounds of Mucuna flowers which emit strong smell. Furthermore, I reveled the effect of differences of pollinators on seed set height in M. macrocarpa and pollination system of sympatrically distributed M. birdwoodiana and M. championii. Pollinators of all targeted three species belonging to M. Sub. Macrocarpa are non-flying mammals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりMucuna Sub. Macrocarpaに属する種は、全て非飛翔性哺乳類に送粉されていることが明らかとなった。しかし、送粉者と誘引形質の対応関係は未解明であるが、今後解析するための方法が確立できた。
本属はコウモリ媒の種が多くを占めるにも関わらず、アジア域のみで非飛翔性哺乳類媒の種が記録されていることから、アジアにおける本属の種分化に非飛翔性哺乳類が重要な役割を果たす可能性を示唆している。このように亜属レベルで非飛翔性哺乳類に特化している送粉様式を持つグループは極めて珍しく、アジア域に特徴的な種分化プロセスである可能性がある。