Project/Area Number |
19K16216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research Institution | University of Hyogo (2020-2023) Tokyo Metropolitan University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamasaki Takeshi 兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (90746786)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ハエトリグモ / 食性 / 多様性 / アリ擬態 / 系統分類 / ハエトリグモ科 / 安定同位体 / アリグモ属 / 系統 / 食物網 / 進化 / 生態学 / 分類学 / 動物 / 植物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
クモ類の中で最も種多様性の高いハエトリグモ科は、高い視覚が交尾行動や捕食様式の多様化をもたらしたと考えられており、同時に種分化の重要な引き金でもあるとされている。しかし、近年では、ハエトリグモ類の植物食の一面も明らかになり、単に捕食者と考えられてきたハエトリグモ類にも様々な栄養段階があり、餌資源の分割も、多様性の創出・維持機構に寄与している可能性が考えられる。本研究では、熱帯におけるハエトリグモ類の多様化に、餌資源の分割があると仮説を立て、ハエトリグモ類の(1)網羅的な栄養段階の解明と(2)餌資源分割の系統的背景の解明を目的として行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to investigate the trophic levels and feeding habits of jumping spiders in temperate to subtropical regions. To elucidate the trophic levels, we conducted stable isotope ratio analysis of nitrogen and carbon on various species of collected jumping spiders. To determine their feeding habits, we performed gut content metabarcoding on the collected jumping spiders to examine their dietary composition. The results showed that no species in the temperate to tropical regions exhibited herbivorous tendencies as seen in tropical regions; instead, all were generalist predators with omnivorous to carnivorous tendencies. Additionally, it was revealed that herbivorous tendencies had evolved independently multiple times within the phylogeny of ant-mimicking jumping spiders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、なぜ熱帯は生物種の数が多いのかという生物地理学的な大きな疑問に寄与するものである。これまで、生物分類群ごとに様々な仮説が提唱されており、本研究の成果は、餌分割という視点から生物種が多様化して、その多様性を維持している機構にひとつの説明を与えるものである。