Ecological, physiological, and behavioral aspects of marine fish speciation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2023)
Tokai University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Muto Nozomu  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (50724267)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生殖隔離 / 種分化 / ゲノム / 耳石 / 安定同位体 / 酸素同位体比 / メバル属 / 交雑 / 生活史 / 生態 / MIG-seq / 繁殖期 / 地理的変異 / 鉛直分布 / 繁殖行動
Outline of Research at the Start
生物の集団間に,生理・生態・行動の違いなどの要因にもとづく生殖隔離が成立することにより,新種が誕生する.この種分化過程で,どの要因がどれくらい生殖隔離に寄与するか?それらの要因を進化させるものはなにか?こうした問いを追究する研究が様々な生物群で行われ,生物学の重要課題である「種はいかにして分化するか」に対する一定の回答を提示してきた.しかし,海水魚を対象とした研究は極めて少ない.本研究は,種分化の途上にある海水魚「キツネメバル」と「タヌキメバル」の生理・生態・行動的差異を分析し,両種の交配を何がどの程度妨げているか明らかにする.また,それらの隔離要因が進化した背景を遺伝解析もまじえて推測する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate isolating mechanisms underlying marine fish speciation by using the genus Sebastes as a model. We demonstrated that bathymetric habitat segregation contributes to the incomplete isolation between two closely related Sebastes species. We also observed genetic incompatibility between more distantly related species, suggesting that various isolating mechanisms operate at different points along this genus's speciation continuum. Finally, our results suggest that hybridization has played a significant role in the diversification of the group, possibly leading to the formation of distinct species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,海水魚の生物多様性が創出・維持されるしくみの一端を解明した.とりわけ,近縁種間の種の境界が生態的差異によって維持されているとの結果は,人為的要因による気候変動が海洋生物の生息環境を大きく改変しつつある中で重要な意味をもつ.環境の改変が種の多様性の喪失にもつながりうることを示唆するからである.