Dark matter in nitrification illuminated by cultivation technique and genome analysis: Complete ammonia-oxidizing bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionChuo University (2020-2021)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Fujitani Hirotsugu  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50708617)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords硝化 / comammox / 土壌 / 培養 / ゲノム / 酸性 / アンモニア / 亜硝酸 / 浄水
Outline of Research at the Start
環境中の99%以上の微生物は分離培養されていない。地球の窒素循環を駆動させる硝化菌も,未培養微生物として認識されている。従来,硝化はアンモニア酸化と亜硝酸酸化から成り,それぞれ異なる微生物が独立して反応を担っていると認識されてきた。しかしながら,近年アンモニア酸化と亜硝酸酸化を一つの微生物が担う,完全アンモニア酸化(Comammox)細菌の存在が明らかとなった。そこで本研究では,培養技術とゲノム解析によって,Comammox細菌の性状を明らかにし,環境中における生存戦略や進化系譜を紐解くことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to cultivate complete ammonia oxidation (comammox) Nitrospira, which oxidize ammonia to nitrate in a single cell and characterize their physiological and genomic features. The genus Nitrospira, which occupied 1% in an acidic soil, was enriched up to 92% during incubation. The enriched Nitrospira was able to survive an acidic condition of pH 4 and its genome encoded all the genes for comammox. Furthermore, the genome content was distinct from the previously reported four comammox species. Thus, we successfully cultivated a novel comammox Nitrospira in a viewpoint of physiology and genomics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
培養の播種源に用いた茶園土壌は,多量の窒素肥料が投入され,活発に硝化が起こる酸性土壌である。硝化を人為的に制御することは,窒素負荷を低減し,温室効果ガスである亜酸化窒素の削減にも貢献する。しかしながら,こうした環境への負荷を及ぼす要因となる,微生物の学術的知見は乏しい。本研究で得られた comammox細菌の知見は,窒素循環に関連する環境負荷を削減するための方策や人為的に硝化を制御するための技術開発の一助となる。