Does urbanization drive speciation?: a speciation mechanism in the co-occurring Mazus species.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masaya  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 助教 (80826834)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords種分化 / 都市化 / ゲノムワイド / MIG-seq / 繁殖生態 / 集団遺伝 / 花形態 / 都市環境 / 京都御苑 / 遺伝構造 / ムラサキサギゴケ / カワセミソウ / 送粉生態 / 形質進化
Outline of Research at the Start
植物が都市環境に急速に適応し、形質進化が起こっていることは、今や明白な事実として認識されつつある。これは、人間活動による環境の劇的な改変(都市化)によって新たに生じた選択圧が、植物の形態形質に対してごく短期間に影響を及ぼしていることを示唆している。しかしながら、そのような強い選択圧を生み出す都市化が、植物の種分化を駆動するかどうかは検証されていない。
本研究では、都市部で同所的に生育し、花形質が著しく分化したサギゴケ科植物2種を材料とし、ゲノム網羅的な遺伝子解析と送粉生態学的手法を用いることで、種分化過程における都市化の相対的な貢献度を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the evolutionary origins and reproductive systems of Mazus quadrituberans discovered in the Kyoto Gyoen National Park. DNA analysis showed the genetic distinctiveness of the species from its co-occurring sister species, M. miquelii. Furthermore, demographic analysis suggested a remarkably recent origin of Mazus quadrituberans. In the ecological investigation, no effective pollinator was found in the species, which has elongated corolla tube. The observed reproductive failure in the species may contribute to maintain the species boundary among the co-occurring sister species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に、種分化は数万年から数十万年のタイムスケールで起こるものであるが、本研究では劇的な花形態の進化が数百年というオーダーで生じたことが示唆された。そして、極めて最近に分かれた姉妹種が隣り合って咲くにも関わらず、種の境界が強固に維持されていることも明らかになった。
本研究の成果は、新たな種が生まれること、そして、それが維持されること、という生物多様性研究の核心をなす課題に答えうる優れた系を発見した、という点で学術的意義が高いものと考える。