Parasitic ecology, early development, and diversification process of eulimid gastropods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionMeguro Parasitological Museum
Principal Investigator
Takano Tsuyoshi  公益財団法人目黒寄生虫館, その他部局等, 研究員 (50794187)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords寄生 / 腹足類 / 種多様性 / 初期発生 / DNAバーコーディング / 分子系統解析 / 棘皮動物 / ミトゲノム / 寄生性腹足類
Outline of Research at the Start
ハナゴウナ科の腹足類は、棘皮動物を宿主とする寄生者である。同科貝類はあらゆる海洋環境に生息し、高い生態的・形態的多様性を示すことから、海産寄生生物の進化を研究するうえで重要な分類群と考えられる。一方で、ハナゴウナ科には分類の再検討を要するグループが多数含まれる。本研究では、DNAバーコーディングと形態の精査により、ハナゴウナ類の種多様性を把握するとともに、各種の寄生生態・地理的分布・初期発生様式を明らかにする。分子系統解析とあわせることで、同科貝類の多様化プロセス解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gastropods of the family Eulimidae are known as parasites of the Echinodermata with various morphologies and lifestyles, and an extraordinary diversity of both extant and extinct species. In this study, ecological, morphological and molecular investigations were conducted for eulimid gastropods to elucidate their diversification processes. A single host species is often parasitized by multiple eulimid taxa. They mostly belong to different genera or to different lineages in a certain eulimid genus, while presumed sister species also parasitize a single host species. In the latter cases, two species were distributed in different geographic areas from each other. These results suggest that repeated host shifts to an echinoderm species and geographic isolation events have advanced diversification of eulimid gastropods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寄生生物は200以上のグループが知られ、極めて高い種多様性を示すものがある。本研究では、ハナゴウナ科で同種宿主への反復的な宿主転換が明らかとなり、このような事象が寄生生物の多様化を促進することが示唆された。また、寄生生物は生態系の中でも重要な役割を果たす。今回得られたハナゴウナ類の系統分類ならびに寄生生態の基礎的知見は、海洋生態系の正確な理解につながるとともに、同分野に関する教育への貢献も期待される。