A novel model of realized niche evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionThe Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo (2020-2021)
Ryukoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kyogoku Daisuke  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, 兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, 研究員(移行) (00771875)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords数理モデル / 繁殖干渉 / 実現ニッチ / 進化 / 棲み分け / メタ解析 / 種分化 / 隔離強化 / ニッチ / プログラミング / 交雑 / 資源競争 / 繁殖形質置換
Outline of Research at the Start
生物の資源利用を合理的に説明することは意外に難しい。たとえばモンシロチョウはキャベツ畑にふつうだが、モンシロチョウによく似たスジグロシロチョウはキャベツ畑にはいない。またこうした近縁な生物の資源利用の違いは多くの場合、生理的な理由では決まっていない。近縁な生物どうしは種間求愛などを起こすことがあるが、そのような現象を避けるための適応として生物の住み場所が決まっている可能性がある。もしそうなら、資源利用幅は住み場所が決まる結果として副次的に決まっている可能性がある。主に計算機シミュレーションにより、本研究では種間求愛や交雑が生物の資源利用幅を規定する仕組みを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resource utilization patterns of herbivorous insects are often inexplicable by their physiological constraints. By simulation modeling, this study showed that hybridization (or other forms of costly interspecific mating interactions) between closely related species can limit the diversity of resources they use, as a result of the evolution of habitat (e.g. host plant) preferences to avoid interspecific encounters. A literature survey was also carried out to examine the biological plausibility of a model assumption (the degree of physiological constraints). In addition, mathematical formulae to analyze the data compiled from the literature were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物の資源利用や生息地利用が決まる仕組みを理解することは生態系の管理や制御を行う上で重要である。たとえば農地における害虫の管理や、絶滅危惧種の保全も、資源利用・生息地利用の生態学的、進化学的な理解を必要とする。本研究は資源や生息地の利用パターンが進化する仕組みについて新たな概念を提案することで生態系の成り立ちを理解することに貢献する。また、このような理解は応用上の課題を解決する上での基礎理論となることが期待される。