Rapid evolution and species coexistence under environmental fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics (2023)
Nagasaki University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yamamichi Masato  国立遺伝学研究所, 新分野創造センター, 准教授 (70734804)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords迅速な進化 / 多種共存 / ストレージ効果 / 相対的非線形性 / 環境変動 / 絶滅 / 適応 / 表現型可塑性
Outline of Research at the Start
変動環境における生物多様性(遺伝的多様性・種多様性)の維持機構を調べるために、以下の3つのテーマについて、数理モデル解析・数値計算(シミュレーション)・文献調査を通じて明らかにする。1. ストレージ効果・相対的非線形性というメカニズムから、群集生態学・集団遺伝学の概念を比較・統合する。2. 相対的非線形性が遺伝的多型を維持する条件を調べる。3. 変動環境のもとで、迅速な進化が多種共存を促進・阻害する条件を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rapid contemporary evolution, the adaptive change of gene frequencies in organismal populations, can affect ecological processes including population dynamics, community structure, and ecosystem functioning. As ecological processes change fitness landscape and affect evolution, feedbacks can occur between rapid evolution and ecological processes. However, few studies have explored the role of rapid evolution in the central question of community ecology: "how do competing species stably coexist despite competition for resources?" In this research project, we clarify the eco-evolutionary dynamics in which genetic and species diversity interact under temporal fluctuations of environments through mathematical model analyses and numerical simulations, and consider the eco-evolutionary feedbacks through the lens of Chesson's coexistence theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間活動により地球環境が大きく変化し、外来種が増えていく中で、多くの種が絶滅し生物多様性が減少しつつある。生物多様性を安定的に存続させることを目指す際には、環境変動のもとでの迅速な適応進化と多種の安定共存の動態を理解することが重要となる。本研究は、個体数と進化の間に複雑なフィードバックが起こることで安定共存が起こりうることを示し、共存理論を発展させるとともに、種多様性と同時に遺伝的多様性を保全することの重要性を明らかにした。