Project/Area Number |
19K16226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research Institution | The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (2019, 2022) The University of Tokyo (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Hase Kazuko 総合研究大学院大学, 統合進化科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (40756433)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 両生類 / 集団生活 / 社会性 / 発達 / 個体間相互作用 / 種内関係 / 血縁認識 / 行動生態 / 種内多様性 / Rana ornativentris / Bufo japonicus / 動物集団 / 遺伝的多様性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は「集団生活における個体間相互作用の差が幼生の発達と社会的選好性に及ぼす影響について」明らかにするために,生活史の異なる両生類2種(Rana ornativentirsとBufo japonicus)を用いて実証的に検証する.個体群密度と遺伝的多様性に違いを設けることにより種内関係を変化させ,同時に他種の有無により種間関係も調整し,個体間相互作用の差を与えた実験グループ間で個体の発達(発生速度とサイズ)および社会的選好性(血縁・種認識)を比較する.本研究は,「集団レベル」と「個体レベル」を統合的に扱った独創的の高い行動生態学の研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This four-year research project focused on the effects of group living on ontogeny in the Japanese mountain frog (Rana ornativentris), the Japanese common toad (Bufo japonicus), and the Miyako toad (Bufo gargarizans miyakonis), with a focus on differences in individual interactions. In R. ornativentiris, kin and size discrimination are essential to grouping behavior, and learning induces plasticity. In B. japonicus, the risk of grouping due to the water environment was revealed. In addition, I found that in B. g. gargariozans, numerical quantity is more important than size-assortative for the grouping behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
微生物からヒトまで、「群れ」は多くの生物種で観察されるが、どんな相手と群れるのか、社会的選好性についての基本的な法則性の理解は進んでいない。「誰を仲間にすべきか」は人間社会においても大きな問題である。本研究は、両生類の幼生を対象に、群れを作る際のルールと学習の影響を調べることで、「集団生活の維持メカニズム」について学術的に新たな知見を提供した。社会的にも、「仲間とはなにか」「私たちはなぜ集団を作るのか」という一般的な問いに対し一つの見解を提供する意味において、その意義は大きいと考えられる。