| Project/Area Number |
19K16227
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University (2020) Shinshu University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Tsunoda Tomonori 京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 研究員 (30747936)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 誘導防御応答 / グルコシノレート(からし油配糖体) / 植物と植食性昆虫の相互作用 / 植物の食害応答 / 最適防御理論 / 植物-微生物-昆虫相互作用 / 植物-昆虫相互作用 / 地上部-地下部相互作用 / 誘導防御の分子機構 / からし油配糖体(グルコシノレート) / 根食昆虫 / 植物の防御応答 / 地上部と地下部の連携 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
植物は防御機構を備えているが、防御にはコストがかかるので、防御強度の増加は成長とトレードオフの関係にある。このため、多様な生物による様々な部位への攻撃に対して、どのように植物が対処しているか理解する必要がある。研究代表者は、地上部の茎や地下部の主根といった植物体の中心で、昆虫に対する恒常防御強度や、食害後の誘導防御応答が高いことを明らかにした。昆虫の食害に対し、病原菌に防御効果がある化学物質も誘導されたため、誘導防御はコストを抑え、多様な攻撃に対応するためのキー・レスポンスだと考えられる。そこで本研究では、誘導防御に際した地上部と地下部の連携に着目し誘導防御の分子機構と機能性を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The optimal defence theory predicts that plants invest most energy in those organs that have the highest value, but are most vulnerable to attacks. In Brassica species, root-herbivory leads to the accumulation of glucosinolates (GSLs) in the taproot, the most valuable belowground plant organ. Accumulation of GSLs can result from local biosynthesis in response to herbivory. In addition, transport from distal tissues by specialized GSL transporter proteins can play a role as well. GSL biosynthesis and transport are both inducible, but the role these processes play in GSL accumulation during root-herbivory is not yet clear. To address this issue, I performed experiments to study the dynamics of transport and biosynthesis in local and distal tissues of Brassica rapa.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
陸上植物は、天敵に攻撃されても移動して逃げることができません。しかし、植物は様々な部位を天敵に攻撃される可能性があり、それに対抗する必要があります。植物の対抗手段の一つに、化学防御物質があります。この防御にはコストがかかるため、植物は攻撃された時にのみ防御物質の濃度を高くする誘導防御応答を取ります。いつ・どこで生じるか分からない攻撃に対する植物の柔軟な対応策が誘導防御で、多様な生物から植物が身を守る術と考えられてきました。本研究では、この誘導防御の分子メカニズムの理解を目指しました。植物自身が備える防御機構を理解することにより、農薬使用を減らした作物生産への応用も可能になると考えています。