Sexual dimorphism in ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Kaoru  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40645280)
Project Period (FY) 2021-11-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords雌雄差 / 花 / 微生物 / 送粉 / 結実 / 種子散布 / 花蜜内微生物 / 種子分散 / 酵母 / 細菌 / 植物 / 花蜜 / 植食
Outline of Research at the Start
性別による違い(雌雄差)は動植物に広くみられ、同種の中での、雄同士の戦いや、雄と雌の関わり方などから、なぜ雌雄差が進化したのかが調べられてきた (進化学的視点)。しかし、生物は多様な種の生物と相互に影響を与えあうため、雌雄差の進化を理解するには、他の種との関係を知る必要がある。そこで、雌雄異株植物ハマヒサカキとヒサカキを材料に、雄花と雌花の違いが、花蜜に住む微生物や、花に訪れる昆虫たちにどのような波及効果をもたらすのかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that nectar microbes can indirectly affect fruit consumption by birds, which can be essential for seed dispersal and germination. Wild flowers of Eurya japonica trees were experimentally inoculated with the nectar-inhabiting yeast and bacteria, both of which had been previously isolated frequently from E. japonica flowers. In this experiment, I examined whether these microbes changed female reproductive success of the understory tree. Experimental inoculation of flowers with yeast decreased fruit and seed set compared to those inoculated with bacteria. Furthermore, fruits with higher seed set tended to be larger, and larger fruits were more likely to be consumed by seed-dispersing birds. These results suggest that nectar-inhabiting microorganisms have the potential to affect plant reproduction by influencing not only plant-pollinator interactions, but also by indirectly modifying plant-frugivore interactions via changes in plant-pollinator interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性別における違い(雌雄差)は動植物に広くみられ、同種の中での相互作用でどのように雌雄差が進化したのかが調べられてきた (進化的視点)。しかし、生物は多様な種の生物と相互に影響を与えあうため、他の種との関係を知ることなく、雌雄差の進化は理解できないはずである。これまでヒサカキ属植物を用いて、「雌雄差が他の生物に与える効果」という視点(生態的視点)から研究を進め、雌雄差は、他の種の生活史や群集に大きな影響を与えることを示してきた。今回新たに、花蜜に棲む微生物が、種子散布共生系にまで影響することを示すなど、雌雄差が他種に与える影響は、間接的に複数の生物間相互作用に波及することを示すことができた。