Ecological and genetic mechanisms for evolution of aposematic and cryptic coloration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Noriyuki  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 准教授 (00724965)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords捕食回避 / 色彩多型 / 繁殖干渉 / テントウムシ / 警告色 / 隠蔽色 / 色彩
Outline of Research at the Start
警告色と隠蔽色という相反する機能をもつ形質が分化するためには、生態的状況が環境によって大きく異なり、かつその進化を可能にする発生・遺伝メカニズムが必要だと考えられる。この仮説を検証するべく、そのモデルとして、同じ種類の中で警告色と隠蔽色の両方が存在するクリサキテントウを対象に研究を行なう。まず、(1)「種間競争からの解放に伴ってニッチが拡大し、エサの種類に応じて体色が多様化した」ことを検証する。次に、(2)体色と色彩の変異をもたらす色素・遺伝基盤を警告タイプと隠蔽タイプで比較する。以上によって、体色の多様性を進化生態学と遺伝子レベルの双方のアプローチから統合的に解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined ecological and genetic factors affecting elytra color patterns of a ladybird Harmonia yedoensis, which exhibits both aposematic and cryptic patterns within the species. We took photographs of the elytra of these samples under standard lighting condition and measured the number and area of black dot on the elytra. Moreover, we quantified elytra coloration by using color vision model. We found that these morphological traits were different among the islands and that considerable variation was maintained even within the same populations. Particularly, we detected some individuals with small dots and dull coloration from a few remote islands in Okinawa. These results indicate that in H. yedoensis, both aposematic and cryptic individuals coexist in the same population. Therefore, it is suggested that evolution of aposematic coloration from cryptic coloration (or vice versa) would be more likely to occur than previously imagined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
見て分かるように、地球上の生物の色彩や模様は多様である。しかし、どのような生態的要因によってこうした多様性が生まれたのか、解明されていないことが多い。本研究では、同じ種類であっても地域間や地域内で色彩と模様の多様性が生じているテントウムシを対象にして、変異のパターンを定量化し、比較した。こうした進化生態学的研究は、生物多様性の創出・維持メカニズムを理解する上で欠かせないものであり、生物多様性を保全あるいは活用していく上での重要な知見となりえる。