Ecological role of primitive nitrogen-fixing bacteria in hydrothermal chemosynthetic ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Arisa  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 学振特別研究員 (80837774)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微生物生態系 / 物質循環 / 窒素固定 / 微生物培養 / 進化 / 発酵細菌 / 化学合成
Outline of Research at the Start
生態系が単純である熱水化学合成微生物群集において、窒素固定細菌の働きと群集への貢献度を明らかにし、そこに存在する原始的な窒素固定細菌の生理学的性質を明らかにすることを目的とする。窒素固定生物は35 億年前には出現していたとされるが、地球史上で初期に窒素固定を行なっていた微生物の研究はほとんどない。本研究で、単純な熱水生態系を使うことによって、窒素固定微生物の研究がほとんどなかった化学合成生態系における窒素固定細菌の生態的役割について解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we isolated a novel fermentative bacterium belonging to the phylum Firmicutes from the hydrothermal chemosynthetic microbial community that is able to fix nitrogen at temperatures above 70 degrees Celsius. Genome analysis of the isolates revealed that the isolate possess a distinctive set of nitrogen-fixing genes, which is different from that of conventional nitrogen-fixing bacteria. Phylogenetic analysis of the nitrogen-fixing genes revealed that the genes of the isolate are phylogenetically close to those of hyperthermophilic Archaea. The phylogenetic tree of nitrogen-fixing genes indicates that the isolate has acquired nitrogen-fixing ability together with hyperthermophilic archaea, and is an early nitrogen-fixing organism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒素固定細菌は原始地球が高温であった約35億年前に、化学合成生態系で出現したとされるにも関わらず、これまで高温ではあまり研究されてこなかった。高温の化学合成生態系における窒素固定の研究は、生態系における窒素固定細菌の生態的役割だけでなく、窒素固定の進化的観点においても重要な研究課題である。