Elucidating effects of management practices on deer by measurements of stable isotope ratio in bone-collagen and carbonates of deer teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Environment, Agriculture and Fisheries, Osaka Prefecture (2020-2022)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2019)
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Takashi  地方独立行政法人大阪府立環境農林水産総合研究所(環境研究部、食と農の研究部及び水産研究部), 環境研究部, 研究員 (90721407)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生態系管理 / 鳥獣被害対策 / 安定同位体分析 / 同位体地図(アイソスケープ) / 空間明示的な管理計画 / 多元素同位体地図 / 化合物特異的同位体分析 / 鳥獣被害 / 同位体地図 / 多元素安定同位体分析 / 化合物特異的同位体 / ecosystem management / isoscape / biologging
Outline of Research at the Start
農業被害増加に伴う野生動物への順応的管理の要請を背景として、管理施策の強化がシカの生態におよぼした変化を解明するために研究を立案した。防護柵や有害鳥獣捕獲等の施策が本格化する2008年以前と、2018年以降に採取されたシカの歯の成分を抽出して同位体分析をおこなう。具体的には、コラーゲンの炭素窒素安定同位体分析、エナメル質やセメント質に含まれる炭酸塩の炭素酸素安定同位体分析によって、シカの農作物利用度と分布域・生息地移動の情報を取得し、施策強化前後を比較して、シカ分布域の変化と農作物度増大の関係を検討する。研究を通じて、捕獲などの短期目標の先にある、野生動物の適切な管理に向けた視座を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at applying isotopic information for the elucidation of spatiotemporal changes of crop damages by sika deer, and for the management of crop-damaging individuals, tooth and hair were collected from deer harvested in Hokusetsu district, Osaka, Japan. In order to build spatially explicit isotope mixing model in particular for nitrogen isotope as the indicator of deer consumption of fertilized crop, this project employed isoscape, a geologic map of isotope ratios for the dwarf bamboo; a deer preferred wild plant, and rice; a crop as surrogates of food sources of deer. Based on the approach, deer harvested close to cropland showed high nitrogen isotopic ratio, which was at least partly ascribed to the consumption of 15N enriched crop. As exemplified in this project, this method enabled to trace back the process to induce crop damage by the deer, based on the isotope measurements of stored deer specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農業被害の増加に伴う野生動物の効果的な管理・防除施策に対する要請を背景として、安定同位体分析による近過去のシカと現在のシカの生態を、栽培作物の利用率に着目して比較する手法を開発した。本手法により、シカが大きく個体数密度を増やす前後における食性の違いを共通手法により比較することや、客観的な指標に基づいてシカによる農作物被害の実態を評価することが可能となった。今後、地域ごとの防除実施状況などの情報と組み合わせることにより、空間明示的な防除施策の立案に活用していくことが期待される。