Understanding the reproductive ecology of humpback whales for their conservation plan in Okinawa Waters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Churashima Foundation
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Nozomi  一般財団法人沖縄美ら島財団(総合研究センター), 総合研究センター 動物研究室, 主任研究員 (40774401)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsザトウクジラ / 繁殖生態 / 回帰率 / 出産率 / ソング日周変動 / 衛星発信器 / 沖縄 / 西部北太平洋 / 海域間交流 / 地域貢献 / 沖縄海域
Outline of Research at the Start
沖縄を含む西部北太平洋系群のザトウクジラは、資源の枯渇、基礎的情報不足との理由から絶滅危惧に指定されている。ザトウクジラの資源回復を目指す上では、本種の繁殖生態に基づいた保全管理方策の策定が必須だが、本種の繁殖生態については未だ多くが謎である。そこで本研究では、沖縄周辺海域に来遊するザトウクジラに衛星発信器を装着し、繁殖時期の雌雄個体の情報を収集することで、本種の繁殖生態の解明に向けた基礎的情報の拡充を目指す。また研究結果を基に、ザトウクジラの繁殖活動への影響を最小限に抑えた、持続的な地元観光産業の体制作りを行う。以上により、本種の資源回復に向けた繁殖生態の解明と地域社会への貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to obtain basic knowledge on the breeding ecology of humpback whales which migrate to Okinawan waters for winter breeding season. Using photo identification data which was collected for over 30 years around Okinawan waters, returning rate and breeding rate were calculated, and the analysis on the singing behavior of males was analyzed as well. Furthermore, the utilization of humpback whales in the Okinawan waters during breeding season was also examined using satellite tagging technique. The results showed that Okinawan waters are continuously utilized by the same individuals for a long period of time as a breeding area. The analysis on the within region return index of each individual and the interchange index among other areas in Japan revealed that humpback whales migrating to the Japanese sighting areas including Okinawa are likely to be one group, and that humpback whales also show site fidelity to each areas at some level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沖縄を含む西部北太平洋系群のザトウクジラは、現在も絶滅危惧種とされており、同集団の保全に向けた知見の拡充や対策が急務とされている。本研究により、沖縄海域が本集団により長期継続的に利用される重要な繁殖海域の1つであることが明らかとなり、また国内複数海域に来遊するザトウクジラが1つの共有の集団である可能性についても明らかとなった。本研究は、世界的に急務とされている西部北太平洋系群の基礎的情報を拡充するとともに、北太平洋全域における本種の保全計画に大きな進歩をもたらす結果となった。