Genome-wide analysis on a hybrid gibbon population in the wild
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45050:Physical anthropology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Matsudaira Kazunari  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 研究員 (60813441)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテナガザル / 交雑 / 遺伝子浸透 / 類人猿進化 / 人類進化 / ゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
ネアンデルタール人などの異なる人類集団との混血が、現生人類の進化に寄与してきたことが明らかになりつつある。本研究では、人類集団間の混血のモデルとして、一夫一妻の社会構造をつくり、現生類人猿で唯一、自然交雑が観察されているテナガザル、特にシロテテナガザルとボウシテナガザルの交雑集団を対象に、エクソーム解析(タンパク質コード領域のDNA塩基配列の網羅的解析)を行い、種間で異なるゲノム領域を明らかにする。加えて、現在、そして過去の種間交雑の様相と、交雑が両種のゲノム構成の進化に与えてきた影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phylogenetic relationship, divergence time, hybridization, and introgression of Hylobates gibbons were studied by GRAS-Di and whole genome sequencing analyses. The study revealed that the common ancestor of Hylobates species originated in the mainland of Southeast Asia, and the gibbons expanded their distribution to the Sunda islands with speciation. Introgression was detected between the many pairs of species including the species currently hybridizing in the wild, which suggested that Hylobates species have repeatedly experienced hybridization through their evolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトに近縁な類人猿であるテナガザルの進化における交雑の様相の一端が解明されたことは、人類進化においける交雑・混血の様相の理解の一助になったと考えられる。今後、テナガザルについて更に詳細な研究を進めることで、人類進化の理解がより深まると考えられる。