Elucidation of convergent evolution of genome and metagenome of primates and non-primate mammals in terms of feeding adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45050:Physical anthropology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Takashi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (00758493)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords採食 / 霊長類 / 有袋類 / 単孔類 / 味覚受容体 / 腸内細菌 / ゲノミクス / 収斂進化 / ゲノム / メタゲノム / 全ゲノム解析 / 樹液食 / シロアリ食 / 食性 / 化学受容体 / 味覚 / オーストラリア / 次世代シークエンサー / 比較ゲノム / 採食生態
Outline of Research at the Start
霊長類は果実食、葉食、昆虫食など、種によって食性が多様化しているのが特徴である。こうした食性の適応放散は、哺乳類全体でみられる様式の縮図ともいえる。たとえば葉を主食とするコロブス類では、ウシやヒツジ、ナマケモノ、カンガルーなどで見られる葉や草を消化する前胃の発達が見られる。本研究の目的は、こうした霊長類と非霊長類哺乳類で見られる形態・生理レベルでの採食適応の収斂のメカニズムを、ゲノム・メタゲノム適応の点から明らかにする。たとえば味覚受容体遺伝子ファミリーの分子進化(ゲノム適応)、腸内細菌叢の豊富度や構成の進化(メタゲノム適応)に着目する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animals have extreme diverse diet characteristics. In addition to carnivores, omnivores, and herbivores as classical understanding, there are species-specific adaptations to a variety of feeding resources, such as folivores, frugivores, Exudivores, and nectarivores. Among the various animal taxa, primates, with around 500 species, have species with all of these diet types and are an important model of adaptive radiation in terms of feeding traits. Genomic and metagenomic adaptations were analyzed in primates and non-primate mammals with similar feeding traits under the convergent evolution, such as the exudivorous gut bacterial microbiome of slow loris (primates) vs opossum (marsupials) and taste receptor genes in the folivorous colobines (primats) vs. koala (marsupial). We found that there are evolutionary mechanisms shared between primates and non-primate mammals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類の味覚や腸内細菌は、その種が消化・吸収・代謝できる食物に適している必要があり、実際そのように適応進化させてきた。各大陸に存在する森や草原や海で、異なる哺乳類が食性を収斂させている。味覚や腸内細菌は、それぞれゲノムやメタゲノムという形で分析することができ、今回、分子レベルでの収斂メカニズムを発見した。いまや4分の1の哺乳類種が絶滅の危機に瀕している中、ただ個体を保護するだけではなく、適応したゲノムやメタゲノムに基づいて、適応している森や草原といった生息地を保全する必要がある。そうした新しい形の「保全ゲノミクス」の実践を提供する上でも意義が高い研究となった。