Testing a game model on the stable polymorphism of colour vision in callitrichid species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45050:Physical anthropology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Seki Motohide  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (30647409)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords数理モデル / ゲーム理論 / 性的二型 / 同性内多型 / 性染色体 / 遺伝子多型 / 伴性遺伝 / 適応戦略 / 霊長類の色覚進化 / 対立遺伝子多型 / 模倣・社会学習 / 新世界ザル / 色覚 / ゲームモデル / アレル多型
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類は基本的に2色覚型であるが、霊長類のうちニホンザルやヒトを含む系統の基本は3色覚型であり、また中南米で進化した系統では2色覚個体と3色覚個体が混在している。従来、3色色覚は果実採取に有利であるから霊長類で進化し、中南米の系統は進化過程にあるという説が有力であった。しかし中南米の系統で2色覚/3色覚個体を比較すると、果実採取成績に差はなく、無脊椎動物採取成績は2色覚個体のほうが優れていた。そこで本研究は新たに「最も有利なのは3色覚個体と緊密な関係にある2色覚個体であり、色覚アレル多型は居住形態(父方居住、母方居住など)の影響も受けて維持されている」という独自仮説を打ち立て、検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intersexual difference and same-sex individual difference are maintained in New World macaque colour vision and in grasshopper antipredatory signalling behaviour. We examined the validity of our hypotheses on mechanisms maintaining these diversities using mathematical models. In New World monkeys, the model was analysed under the assumption that individuals that can originally distinguish red from green have an advantage in foraging, but that individuals that do not distinguish red from green will eventually be able to forage to the same extent through situational learning, and results were consistent with field data. In the grasshopper, we showed that signalling and non-signalling individuals can coexist if the signal has the effect of reducing the predation rate of not only the sender's own predation rate, but also that of neighbouring individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新世界ザル色覚多型は従来、超優性によって保たれているという説が支配的であったが、実証研究から赤と緑を区別できる個体と区別しない個体の間に採餌成績の差がないことが示唆された。今回の数理モデル研究では、赤と緑を区別しない個体が後天的学習によって赤と緑を区別できる個体と同程度の採餌ができるようになる場合でも、学習効率が集団の各タイプの頻度に依存する場合は多様性が維持されうることがわかった点に学術的意義がある。