Association of sarcopenia and respiratory function, physical activity in elderly orthopedic outpatients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Professional University of Health Sciences (2020-2022)
Nagasaki University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tomita Yoshihito  東京保健医療専門職大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (40779584)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 呼吸機能 / 運動器疾患 / 痛み / 整形外科疾患 / 高齢者 / フレイル / 介護予防 / 転倒 / 身体活動
Outline of Research at the Start
サルコペニアは、加齢に伴う骨格筋量減少に加え、筋力低下または運動機能低下を特徴とする病態と定義される。運動器疾患を有する者は痛みをきっかけに不活動になり、サルコペニア、身体不活動、呼吸機能低下との悪循環を呈する。これは二足歩行をするヒトにとっては致命的であり、高齢者の社会環境、住環境への適応という観点からも積極的に解決すべき課題である。そこで、痛みを主訴とする運動器疾患を有する高齢者においてサルコペニアの有病状況を調査し、従来のサルコペニアの要因に加え疼痛と呼吸機能も含めた多面的に検討することで、痛み、呼吸機能、身体活動との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between sarcopenia and respiratory function has not been investigated in elderly Japanese orthopedic outpatients. This study aimed to assess the relationship between sarcopenia and respiratory function in elderly orthopedic outpatients in Japan. Elderly outpatients (n = 102; aged 65 years) with orthopedic diseases were enrolled in the study. The respiratory function (e.g., percent vital capacity [VC] and percent forced expiratory volume in 1 second) was also measured.
The overall prevalence of sarcopenia was 25.5% (30.0% and 24.4% in men and women, respectively). The study demonstrated that low respiratory function, which was represented by decreased percent VC, was associated with sarcopenia in outpatients visiting an orthopedic department. Sarcopenia was significantly associated with a lower percentage of VC in orthopedic outpatients after adjustment for sex, comorbidity, and smoking. Further studies are needed to determine the causality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動器疾患を有する高齢者においてサルコペニアは、性別、合併症、喫煙歴で調整後も呼吸機能と関連していた。サルコペニアを有する高齢者においては、骨格筋量だけでなく呼吸機能が低下している可能性を考慮する必要があることが分かった。
初診時や術前において規則的に測定される呼吸機能検査は、サルコペニアを予想する指標としても有用かもしれない。
本研究成果から、介護予防の観点からフレイル・サルコペニア予防が進められている中で、健診会場等での呼吸機能検査を一般化することで一歩進んだ介護予防が展開できる社会的意義を提供するものである。